Scroll for more

Athletes

Arianna
Vanderpool-Wallace
BahamasBahamas, BAH
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 March 1990
Height
168 cm
Weight
61 kg
Residence
Raleigh, NC, USA
Languages
English
Higher education
Hospitality Management - Auburn University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at a young age, and at age 14 she decided to go to boarding school in the United States of America to pursue her swimming career.
Why this sport?
Her mother used to be a swimmer and encouraged her to take up the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
AVW (swimswam.com, 08 Nov 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Believe in belief." (Instagram profile, 09 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
She was named the Bahamas' Senior Swimmer of the Year in 2014 and 2015. (swimmaccarolina.org; 13 Jan 2016; swimswam.com, 17 Mar 2015)

She was flag bearer for the Bahamas at the opening ceremony of the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (GNS, 24 Jul 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in June 2018. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 07 Jun 2018)

COMPETITIVE RETURN
In July 2017 she left her role as director of operations at Auburn University in Alabama, United States of America, and began training with the Wolfpack Elite club in Raleigh, North Carolina. She had taken a year away from the sport following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "I have made the decision to go back to full-time swimming. I've learned so much about myself as well as the sport, since I had the opportunity to stay very much involved while I was working in Auburn." (Facebook profile, 17 Jul 2017; swimswam.com, 17 Jul 2017)

NATIONAL FIRSTS
Along with teammates Nikia Deveaux, Alana Dilette and Alicia Lightbourne, she won Bahamas' first medal at the Pan Pacific Games when the team claimed bronze in the 4x100m medley in 2007, after the Brazilian team were disqualified. She was also the first Bahamian female athlete to make the final of a world championship event, qualifying for the 50m freestyle final at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (tribune242.com, 20 Feb 2012; bahamaslocal.com, 21 Jul 2010)