Scroll for more

Athletes

Anna
Ustyukhina
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 March 1989
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Kuban State University of Physical Education, Sport and Tourism: Rostov-na-Donu, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing at age 13 in Volgodonsk, Russian Federation.
Club / Team
Krylatskoye Centre of Sports Preparation: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Sergey Frolov [club], RUS; Alexander Gaidukov [national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World League

General Interest

Nicknames
Anya (volgodonskgorod.ru, 09 Sep 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the Best Goalkeeper of the 2017 Russian Cup. (championat.com, 07 May 2017)

In 2016 she received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade], and the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016; minsport.gov.ru, 22 Aug 2016)