Scroll for more

Athletes

Anna
Timofeeva
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 July 1987
Height
178 cm
Weight
86 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Physical Education, Teaching - Nizhny Novgorod State Pedagogical University: Russia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing in 2006 in Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Before switching to water polo, she did swimming for 11 years. She got involved in water polo due to her friend whose father was president of the water polo federation and encouraged her to try the sport.
Club / Team
Yugra: Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS
Name of coach
Tatiana Petrova [club], RUS; Alexander Gaidukov [national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward

International Debut

Year
2008
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World League
Location
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Tima (Athlete, 17 Aug 2010)
Hobbies
Reading books, snowboarding. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and bronze at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"One for all and all for one." (Athlete, 17 Aug 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade], and the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016; minsport.gov.ru, 22 Aug 2016)
Famous relatives
Her younger sister Vera Timofeeva has played water polo at club level in the Russian Federation. (aif-nn.ru, 09 Sep 2016; waterpolo.ru, 10 Nov 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 13 Apr 2017)