Scroll for more

Athletes

Anna
Pysmenska
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 March 1991
Height
158 cm
Residence
Kiev, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Sport Studies - Luhansk National University: Ukraine

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age five in Vinnytsia, Ukraine.
Club / Team
Central Sports Club of the Armed Forces: Ukraine
Name of coach
Diana Kulberi [personal], UKR; Ilya Tselyutin [personal], UKR

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Ukraine

General Interest

Nicknames
Anya (nashagazeta.net, 03 Apr 2012)
Hobbies
Embroidery, reading. (Athlete, 02 Feb 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 3m springboard at the 2017 European Championships in Kiev, Ukraine. (xsport.ua, 15 Jun 2017)
Injuries
She suffered a shoulder injury and missed about half a year of training ahead of the 2019 European Championships in Kiev, Ukraine. (glavred.info, 03 Aug 2019)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2018; Athlete, 03 Jul 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 18 Dec 2016)