Scroll for more

Athletes

Anna
Illes
HungaryHungary, HUN
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 February 1994
Height
180 cm
Weight
70 kg
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Italian
Higher education
Economics - University of California, Berkeley: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo in 2003.
Club / Team
Ferencvarosi TC: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Gergely Beres [club]; Attila Biro [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Nusi (californiagoldenblogs.com, 31 Jul 2016)
Hobbies
Supporting Ferencvarosi TC football team. (fradi.hu, 01 Aug 2019)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian water polo player Daniel Varga. (olimpia.hu, 11 Jun 2016)
Famous relatives
Her brother Sandor has played professional water polo in Hungary, and won gold as part of the Hungarian team at the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (olimpia.hu, 11 Jun 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (fradi.hu, 01 Aug 2019)
Other information
CHANGING TEAMS
She left BVCS, a club she had spent seven years at [outside of her years at the University of California, Berkeley] to join Ferencvarosi TC in the summer of 2019 with an intention to experience new training methods. "I felt I needed change, new impulses, because I had been at BVSC for a long time. I used a different training methodology in America and I felt that I wanted to experience something other than the BVSC training methodology. Ferencvarosi TC is a great choice for this, as it has a very good professional team working with the girls. All conditions are assured to achieve good results." (fradi.hu, 01 Aug 2019)