Scroll for more

Athletes

Anna
Espar
SpainSpain, ESP
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 January 1993
Height
180 cm
Weight
66 kg
Residence
Barcelona, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Catalan, English, Spanish
Higher education
Business Administration - University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
CN Sabadell: Spain
Name of coach
David Palma [club]; Miguel Angel 'Miki' Oca [national], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Anni. (as.com, 22 Mar 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the silver medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, claiming the gold medal at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, and winning the gold medal at the 2014 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Twitter profile, 14 May 2016)
Hero / Idol
Spanish football player Xavi Hernandez. (usctrojans.com, Jan 2013)
Injuries
She had surgery on a damaged ligament in her right hand in August 2017. (eurosport.es, 03 Aug 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"In the water I transform. I'm more devil than angel." (deportes.elpais.com, 28 Jul 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named in the Australian National Water Polo League All-Star team in 2017. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 09 Apr 2017)

She was awarded a silver medal by the Royal Order of Sporting Merit of Spain in 2014. (europapress.es, 02 Dec 2014)

In October 2012 she was named European Female Water Polo Player of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (mundodeportivo.com, 24 Oct 2012)

She was selected for the All Star team for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (usctrojans.com, Jan 2013)
Famous relatives
Her sister Clara Espar has represented Spain in water polo and won the 2015/16 Euro League with CN Sabadell. Her father is former Barcelona handball coach Xesco Espar. (rfen.es, 17 May 2016; chueca.com, 15 May 2011; deportes.terra.es, 14 Nov 2012)
Other information
AUSTRALIA EXPERIENCE
At the end of December 2016 she moved to Australia to play for Sydney University Lions in the Australian National Water Polo League [NWPL] until the end of April 2017. "I had always wanted to go to Australia. This was the right year to do it after the Olympic cycle and after finishing my studies. I wanted to live an experience to grow personally and with a different level of water polo. I am aware that in Spain I am in the best team in Europe, and probably the world, but when you have been for so many years in a place you need changes. In Australia I can find more resources, other possibilities of play. Anyway, CN Sabadell is my home and I will be back." (lavanguardia.com, 09 Nov 2016)

OCCUPATION
She teaches on a campus and in master classes throughout the year about training methodology for high-performance water polo at the Barcelona International Waterpolo Academy in Spain. (biwpa.com, 20 Oct 2016)