Scroll for more

Athletes

Angela
Maurer
GermanyGermany, GER
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
27 July 1975
Height
172 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Nikolai Evseev, son Maxim
Residence
Wiesbaden, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
German
Higher education
Police Studies - Police Academy: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming in 1983, and open water swimming in 1996.
Why this sport?
Originally competing in swimming, she struggled to get into the German national team after the country's reunification made opportunities more limited, so she switched to open water swimming.
Club / Team
SSV Undine Mainz 08: Germany
Name of coach
Stefan Lurz [national], GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Angie (wiesbadener-tagblatt.de, 01 Aug 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her husband and her family. (womenfitness.net, 28 Mar 2017)
Injuries
Stomach problems and nausea meant she was unable to compete in the 25km event at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (ksta.de, 21 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"One who has been in the sea does not shy away from puddles." (angelamaurer.de, 04 Oct 2014)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2011 Female Athlete of the Year in Mainz, Germany. (newsplay.de, 10 Apr 2012)

In 2009 she was inducted into the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame. (womenfitness.net, 07 Aug 2014)
Famous relatives
Her husband Nikolai works as a swimming coach at SV Delphin Wiesbaden. (wiesbadenaktuell.de, 14 Jan 2018)
Other information
RESCUE ACTION
She helped to get Polish female swimmer Natalia Charlos out of the water after she almost drowned during the 10km open water race at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. (bild.de, 14 Aug 2014)

MATERNITY LEAVE
In 2004 she took time away from the sport to give birth to her son Maxim. (womenfitness.net, 07 Aug 2014)