Scroll for more

Athletes

Andro
Bušlje
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 January 1986
Height
200 cm
Weight
115 kg
Family
Wife Marina, daughter Andrea, son Peter
Residence
Dubrovnik, CRO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English
Higher education
Coaching - University of Zagreb: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age 12 in Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Why this sport?
He started swimming classes at age six, and later switched to water polo.
Club / Team
Pro Recco: Italy
Name of coach
Ratko Rudic [club], CRO; Ivica Tucak [national], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Croatia

General Interest

Nicknames
Buki (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Hobbies
Watching football. (jutarnji.hr, 16 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and claiming silver at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (LibertasTV Stream YouTube channel, 08 Feb 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named 2018 Croatian Water Polo Player of the Year by Croatian publication 'Vecernji'. He shared the award with fellow Croatian water polo player Luka Loncar. (tportal.hr, 21 Dec 2018)

He was presented with the Franjo Bucar National Award for Sport in 2016. (dubrovniknet.hr, 16 Jan 2017)

In 2016 he was honoured with the Order of the Croatian Interlace. (hrt.hr, 05 Dec 2016)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (LibertasTV Stream YouTube channel, 08 Feb 2019)