Scroll for more

Athletes

Andreina
Pinto
VenezuelaVenezuela, VEN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 September 1991
Residence
Miami, FL, USA
Occupation
Nutritionist
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Nutrition - Florida International University: Miami, FL, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
Her parents thought it would be healthy for her.

General Interest

Nicknames
The Mermaid of Aragua (el-carabobeno.com, 13 Jan 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (hispanarealizada.com, 20 Jun 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (ciudadccs.info, 19 May 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Disposition, discipline and desire." (hispanarealizada.com, 20 Jun 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named Female Athlete of the Year in 2014 by the Sports Journalists Association in Venezuela. (ovaciondeportes.com, 2014)

She was presented with the 2014 Golden Generation Olympic Heroine Award, nominated by the Venezuelan public. (swimswam.com, 18 Dec 2014)

She was Venezuela's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico. (deportesco.terra.com.co, 19 Oct 2011)
Milestones
At the 2012 Olympic Games in London she became the first female Venezuelan swimmer to compete in an Olympic swimming final. She finished in eighth place in the 800m freestyle. (SportsDeskOnline, 23 Aug 2019; meridiano.com.ve, 17 Nov 2017; olympic.org, 04 Aug 2012)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Yanel represented Venezuela in swimming at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, and in open water swimming at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 23 Aug 2019; swimswam.com, 24 Jul 2012; eluniversal.com, 15 Mar 2012)
Other information
BUSINESSES
She and her sister Yanel opened Fashion Pinto, a clothing and accessories store based in Gainesville, FL, United States of America. They also created Pinto Magazine, which focuses on sport and how to become a high performance athlete. (hispanarealizada.com, 20 Jun 2018; 1968.com.ve, 01 Feb 2016; Instagram profile, 09 Jul 2015)