Scroll for more

Athletes

Anastasiya
Savchuk
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 March 1996
Height
177 cm
Family
Husband Maksym Serik
Residence
Kharkiv, UKR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Coaching - Kharkiv State Academy of Physical Education: Ukraine

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age seven in Kharkiv, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
After learning how to swim, she then met a coach who suggested she try artistic swimming.
Club / Team
Dynamo: Kharkiv, UKR
Name of coach
Svetlana Saidova [national], UKR; Valeria Mezhenina, UKR

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Barcelona, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Nastya (Facebook profile, 19 Nov 2018)
Hobbies
Needlework, cooking, spending time with her husband and her dog. (sport-express.ua, 24 May 2018; Athlete, 19 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Her performance at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
She and her teammates were named the 2017 Team of the Year at the Heroes of Sports Awards in Ukraine. (xsport.ua, 04 Apr 2018)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
Her husband Maksym Serik has played volleyball at national level. (sport-express.ua, 24 May 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2019)