Scroll for more

Athletes

Amanda
Weir
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 March 1986
Height
188 cm
Weight
77 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Chris Davis Jr.
Residence
Decatur, GA, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age eight in Minnesota, and competitively at age 11 for Flowers Crossing in Gwinnett County, GA, United States of America.
Why this sport?
"When I was younger, I wasn't very aggressive and I think part of what drew me to swimming was the fact that it wasn't a contact sport. I just learned at an early age that I was good at it so I stuck with it."
Club / Team
SwimAtlanta: United States
Name of coach
Chris Davis Jr. [husband, club], USA

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
United States
Tournament
Pan American Games
Location
Dominican Republic

General Interest

Nicknames
Hollywood [because she loves sunglasses and always wears them], AJ [because her middle name is Jo]. (usaswimming.org, 06 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Drawing, interior design, cooking, photography. (usaswimming.org, 06 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. (gwinnettdailypost.com, 21 Jun 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (usaswimming.org, 06 Aug 2016)
Injuries
In August 2017 she underwent surgery to replace two herniated discs in her neck. She expected to miss three weeks before being able to resume training. (swimswam.com, 07 Aug 2017)

She has a long standing lower back injury that surfaced at the 2013 US National Championships and hampered her performances. (usaswimming.org, 15 Nov 2013)
Famous relatives
Her father Jim played basketball at Central College in Iowa, United States of America, and her mother Julia competed in athletics at the same college. Her younger brother Caleb has competed in swimming for the University of Texas and was a US Olympic Trials qualifier. Her great uncle Burl Ives was a singer and actor who won an Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in 1959 [The Big Country]. Her husband Chris Davis Jr. has coached swimming at SwimAtlanta in the United States of America. (tgwinnettdailypost.com, 12 Jul 2018; eamusa.org, 06 Aug 2016; playerwives.com, 29 Jul 2016; imdb.com, 2016; USA Swimming, 18 Jul 2012)