Scroll for more

Athletes

Alzbeta
Dufková
Czech RepublicCzech Republic, CZE
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 April 1990
Height
172 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Brno, CZE
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Czech, English, French, Russian
Higher education
Language Studies - Russian - Masaryk University: Brno, CZE

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age five.
Why this sport?
Her parents believed she and her siblings should start one sport and play one musical instrument - she chose swimming and flute.
Club / Team
TJ Tesla Brno: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Stephan Miermont [personal], USA; Marina Krikunova [personal], UKR; Libuse Zidkova [club, national], CZE

International Debut

Year
2006

General Interest

Nicknames
Bietka (idnes.cz, 10 Mar 2016)
Hobbies
Going to music concerts and festivals, playing the flute, travelling, beach volleyball, dancing, going to the cinema, going to the theatre, cycling. (mvcr.cz, 2013; NOC, 23 Jul 2012; czechteam.info, 23 Oct 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing 14th at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (brno.cz, 01 Dec 2015)
Hero / Idol
Czech gymnast Vera Caslavska. (NOC, 23 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Just show it and enjoy it." (Athlete, 22 Apr 2012)
Awards and honours
She and partner Sona Bernardova were named the 2016 Czech Synchronised Swimmers of the Year. (ceskatelevize.cz, 18 Jan 2017)