Scroll for more

Athletes

Alicia
Blagg
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 October 1996
Height
165 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Miami, FL, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Criminology - University of Miami : United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age seven in Leeds, England.
Why this sport?
She was spotted by an official who was on a talent identification visit to her school.
Club / Team
University of Miami Hurricanes: United States
Name of coach
Randy Ableman [club], USA; Marc Holdsworth [national]

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Moscow, RUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Malicia (Facebook profile, 15 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends and family. (thetab.com, 29 Jul 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 3m synchronised springboard at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk, 07 Mar 2015)
Hero / Idol
British diver Tom Daley, English rugby league player Rob Burrow. (euroaquatics2016.london, 14 Jul 2015; handbook.jackwills.com, 26 May 2016)
Injuries
In August 2016 she underwent surgery to try and resolve problems she had been having with her wrist for the previous three years. She had aggravated the injury during the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and required steroid injections in order to compete. She required a second operation on her wrist in April 2017. (Instagram profile, 11 Jun 2018; thetimes.co.uk, 08 Aug 2016)

A finger injury meant she was unable to compete at the 2015 British Championships. (yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk, 07 Mar 2015)

She fractured her wrist in October 2013. She began diving again two months later. (teamgb.com, 31 Jan 2014; aliciablagg.com, 01 Jun 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Train really hard, always give 100% effort and enjoy it. No point doing it if you don't enjoy it." (swimming.org, 08 Feb 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (yorkshirepost.co.uk, 18 Jun 2016)