Scroll for more

Athletes

Aliaksandra
Herasimenia
BelarusBelarus, BLR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 December 1985
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Yauhen Tsurkin, daughter Sofia [2018]
Residence
Minsk, BLR
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Coach
Languages
Belarusian, Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 1996.
Why this sport?
Her classmate invited her to go to the swimming pool.
Club / Team
Aliaksandra Herasimenia Swimming Club: Minsk, BLR
Name of coach
Elena Klimova [personal], BLR

General Interest

Nicknames
Golden Fish (grodnonews.by, 22 Jan 2017)
Hobbies
Reading. (naviny.by, 18 Jan 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Elena Klimova. (ag-swim.by, 16 Jul 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Whatever you do, you need to do everything with pleasure in order to feel well. I do what I love. It is my hobby, my work, and my life. I've managed to combine it all." (24health.by, 04 Apr 2018)
Awards and honours
In September 2017 she received the Honorary Medal of the National Olympic Committee of Belarus. (noc.by, 26 Sep 2017)

For her achievements at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games, she received the Order of Fatherland [third grade] and the Order of Honour in Belarus. (belta.by, 05 Aug 2012; president.gov.by, 13 Dec 2016)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Belarus. (kp.by, 25 Nov 2018)
Famous relatives
Her father Viktor represented the Soviet Union in athletics and her mother Oksana is a sports master in modern pentathlon. Her husband Yauhen Tsurkin competed in swimming for Belarus at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (kp.by, 25 Nov 2018; nn.by, 26 Jul 2016; zn.by, 22 Sep 2011)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (ag-swim.by, 16 Jul 2018)
Other information
MATERNITY BREAK
In early 2018 she took a break from competitive swimming as she was pregnant. (ag-swim.by, 16 Jul 2018)

CLUB FOUNDER
In October 2015 she opened the Aliaksandra Herasimenia Swimming Club in Minsk, Belarus. (ag-swim.by, 16 Jul 2018; knews.by, 30 Jan 2017)

DEAD HEAT
She and Denmark's Jeanette Ottesen finished in a dead heat for first in the final of the 100m freestyle at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. The result was only the third time a title had been shared at a world championships. (tensport.com.au, 29 Jul 2011)

SANCTION
She served a two-year suspension between 2003 and 2005 after testing positive to the steroid norandrosterone. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 29 Jul 2011)