Scroll for more

Athletes

Alexandra
Nemich
KazakhstanKazakhstan, KAZ
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 January 1995
Height
168 cm
Weight
53 kg
Residence
Almaty, KAZ
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Eurasian National University: Astana, KAZ

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age nine in Temirtau, Kazakhstan.
Why this sport?
A group of artistic swimming coaches visited her school looking for new prospects. She and her twin sister Yekaterina became interested, even though they did not know how to swim. "We immediately got more attention from the coaches because we are twins, and this is valuable in synchronised swimming, because we have the same face, the same legs. For duets this is especially good."
Club / Team
Karaganda Region: Kazakhstan
Name of coach
Zhanna Demchenko [national, personal], from 2008

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Kazakhstan
Location
Bonn, GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Sasha (vesti.kz, 03 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Reading, listening to music. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in the final of the duet free routine at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Zhanna Demchenko. (Athlete, 09 Oct 2017)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Kazakhstan. (kazsports.kz, 20 Dec 2017; Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Famous relatives
Her twin sister Yekaterina is her duet partner in artistic swimming. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2017)
Other information
TWIN PERSONALITIES
She and her twin sister Yekaterina, who is also her duet partner, have different approaches to training. "Katya, when they tell us something in training that needs to be fixed, immediately understands everything, but I need to have what needs to be done explained to me. I am serious, but at the same time, I constantly fly somewhere in the clouds. Katya does not need to think for a long time." (vesti.kz, 03 Jul 2015)