Scroll for more

Athletes

Aleksandra
Patskevich
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 November 1988
Height
169 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Grigory Falko
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age five in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Her parents took her to the pool so she would learn how to swim.
Club / Team
Youth of Moscow: Russia
Name of coach
Tatiana Pokrovskaya [national], RUS; Tatiana Danchenko, RUS; Valentina Teplyakova, RUS

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Sasha (VK profile, 31 May 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the team event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Athlete, 18 Mar 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 27 Feb 2015)
Awards and honours
In recognition of her gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order of Honour of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

For her performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she was presented with the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 25 Dec 2017)
Famous relatives
Her husband Grigory Falko is a Russian swimmer who received the title of Honoured Master of Sport, and competed at the 2004 and 2008 Olympic Games. (russwimming.ru, 26 Dec 2014)
Other information
HIATUS
In January 2018 she announced she would be taking a break from international competition. "I have decided to miss this season but my career is not over. I've decided to take a time-out." In May 2018 she began working as assistant coach to national duets coach Tatiana Danchenko. (rsport.ria.ru, 17 Jan 2018; Instagram profile, 22 May 2018)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She graduated with a degree in sports management from Moscow State University in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 18 Mar 2016)

Related content