Scroll for more

Athletes

Adam
Decker
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 February 1984
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Andi, daughters Lilien [2015] and Panni [2017]
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Portuguese
Higher education
Mechatronical Engineering - Edutus College: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age eight in Budapest, Hungary.
Club / Team
ZF-Eger: Eger, HUN
Name of coach
Norbert Dabrowski [club]; Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Adi (oscwaterpolo.hu, 16 Nov 2014)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Attila has represented Hungary in water polo. He was part of the team that won silver at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 14 Aug 2018; vizilabda-szolnok.hu, 09 May 2013)