FINA Communications Department

Team Russia clinched nine gold medals out of ten available this weekend in Kazan, Russia, as the experienced host city staged the third leg of the FINA Artistic Swimming World Series 2019 [1] for the first time since the inception of the annual competition in 2017.

The favourite duet composed of Olympic and World champions Svetlana Romashina and Svetlana Kolesnichenko were the best in the the duet technical and free, pocketing the gold medals at stake earning respectively the excellent scores of 96.1481 and 97.1000.

Kolesnichenko also took the top honours in the solo technical event with a strong 92.8144. In second and third positions were Austria's Vasiliki Alexandri (85.1902) and Alisa Ozhogina of Spain (83.7338).

However the Russians were defeated in the solo free as veteran Linda Cerruti of Italy claimed gold with 90.4000 points, in front of Russia's Alina Mantulenko (87.0333) and the Belarusian Vasilina Khandoshka (86.0667).

Mayya Gurbanberdieva and World champion Aleksandr Maltsev (RUS) took gold in both the mixed duet events with 89.8181 points for their technical routine and 91.4000 points for their free performance.

China, Hungary and Kazakhstan were the other nations to grab at least a medal in Kazan in the team and mixed duet events.

The eight-leg circuit (+ a Super Final) next stops in Tokyo (JPN) for the fourth meet of the season from April 27-29).

You can read detailed news reports on FINA website here [2] and you can re-watch the competition on VoD on  FINAtv [3].

Medallists in Kazan (RUS): [4]

Solo Technical:
1. Svetlana Kolesnichenko (RUS) 92.8144; 2. Vasiliki Alexandri (AUT) 85.1902; 3. Alisa Ozhogina (ESP) 83.7338

Solo Free:
1. Linda Cerruti (ITA) 90.4000; 2. Alina Mantulenko (RUS) 87.0333; 3. Vasilina Khandoshka (BLR) 86.0667

Duet Technical:
1. Svetlana Romashina / Svetlana Kolesnichenko (RUS) 96.1481; 2. Linda Cerruti / Costanza Ferro (ITA) 89.8612; 3. Vasiliko Alexandri / Anna-Maria Alexandri (AUT) 87.7417

Duet Free:  
1. Svetlana Romashina / Svetlana Kolesnichenko (RUS) 97.1000; 2. Linda Cerruti / Costanza Ferro (ITA) 91.8667; 3. Teresa Bellver / Mireia Hernandez (ESP) 87.4000

Team Technical:
1. Russia 95.3411; 2. Belarus 83.4736; 3. Hungary 78.4414

Team Free:
1. Russia 97.9000; 2. Spain 87.9000; 3. Belarus 82.6333

Free Combination:
1. Russia 92.5333; 2. Belarus 81.8000; 3. Hungary 79.2667

Highlight Routine:
1. Russia 85.4667; 2. Kazakhstan 80.7000; 3. Hungary 79.7333

Mixed Duet Technical:
1. Mayya Gurbanberdieva / Aleksandr Maltsev (RUS) 89.8181; 2. Shi Haoyu / Yayi Zhang (CHN) 82.9349; 3. Fernando Diaz Del Rio / Beatriz Castano (ESP) 74.3859

Mixed Duet Free:
1. Aleksandr Maltsev / Mayya Gurbanberdieva (RUS) 91.4000; 2. Wentao Cheng / Shi Haoyu (CHN) 84.4333; 3. Beatriz Castano / Fernando Diaz Del Rio (ESP) 77.3667 

Calendar 2019

  1. Paris (FRA) : 28 February – 3 March
  2. Alexandroupolis (GRE) : 5 – 7 April
  3. Kazan (RUS) : 19-21 April
  4. Tokyo (JPN) : 27 – 29 April
  5. Beijing (CHN) : 4 – 6 May
  6. Greensboro (USA) : 24 – 26 May
  7. Quebec City (CAN) : 30 May – 1 June
  8. Barcelona (ESP) : 31 May – 2 June
  •     Super Final - Budapest (HUN) - June 14-16