FINA Communication Department

Sarah Sjostrom of Sweden continued to show incredible form on Friday and Saturday August 11-12 in Eindhoven (NED), where the third and final meet of the FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup's Cluster #1 was taking place.

The Swedish star lowered her own 200m free mark (1:50.43), after smashing the 100m free on Friday in 50.58. She obviously maintains her leading position in the overall Cluster 1 ranking with 266 points.

Sjostrom is followed by Katinka Hosszu (HUN) who took gold in the 200m back (2:00.05) and 200m IM (2:05.01) and has 176 points.

National start Ranomi Kromodwidjojo (NED) ranks third with 122 points and a win in Eindhoven, the 50m fly in 24.54.

Spain's Mireia Belmonte also came back in force at this Dutch leg, breaking the 400m IM World Record in 4:18.94 on her way to a third gold from three swims. Belmonte had previously secured gold in the 800m free (8:07.47) and in the 200m fly (2:03.02).

Chad le Clos (RSA) triumphed in 45.96 in the 100m free ahead of Vladimir Morozov (RUS), and also grabbed gold in his pet events 100/200m fly in 49.09 and 1:48.67 respectively.

The 2016 men’s overall World Cup winner, Vladimir Morozov (RUS), took gold in the 100m medley and the 50m free, posting his year-best marks in both, 50.70 and 20.79 respectively.

Russians Kirill Prigoda and Morozov tie in the the ranking with both 93 points.

Both relay races were dominated by the Netherlands.

Detailed results can be found here [1]

Winners in Eindhoven (NED)

50m free: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.79
100m free: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 45.96; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 50.58 WR
200m free: Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:50.43 WR
400m free: Men - Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS) 3:38.35
800m free: Women - Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 8:07.47
1500m free: Men - Henrik Chritiansen (NOR) 14:26.48
50m back: Men - Pavel Sankovich (BLR) 22.84
100m back: Men - Masaki Kaneko (JPN) 49.65; Women - Emily Seebohm (AUS) 56.00
200m back: Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:00.05
50m breast: Men - Cameron Van der Burgh (RSA) 25.63; Women - Alia Atkinson (JAM) 28.84
100m breast: Women - Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:02.67
200m breast: Men - Kirill Prigoda (RUS)
50m fly: Women -Ranomi Kromodwidjojo (NED) 24.54
100m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.09
200m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:48.67; Women - Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 2:03.02
100m IM: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 50.70
200m IM: Men - Philip Heintz (GER) 1:53.23; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.01
400m IM: Women - Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 4:18.94 WR

Mixed relay 4x50m medley: Netherlands 1:39.34
Mixed relay 4x50m free: Netherlands 1:28.90

2017 World Cup leaders after Cluster 1

Men
1. LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 159
2. PRIGODA Kirill (RUS) 93
2. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 93
4. SHIELDS Tom (USA) 75

Women
1. SJÖSTRÖM Sarah (SWE) 266
2. HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 176
3. KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (NED) 122

The FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup 2017 is live streamed on the recently launched FINATv [2] and results are available on FINA website [1] and FINA mobile app [3].