Scroll for more

Women European Preliminaries 2018

Women European Prelim - Round 1Women European Prelim - Round 2Women European Prelim - Round 3Women European Prelim - Round 4Women European Prelim - Round 5Women European Prelim - Round 6FINA Women's Water Polo World League 2018

Development Trophy, Day 2: Malta’s Camilleri keeps on scoring 7 per game

Host Malta, Iran and Saudi Arabia made two out of two on the second day of the FINA Men’s Water Polo Development Trophy.

Austria clinched its first win in a strange match against Peru.

Saudi Arabia did a clean job in the opening game of the second day.

After a balanced first period the Saudis scored three goals in succession in a span of 2:18 minutes for a 2-6 lead and Singapore could never come any closer after that.

The Saudis, led by Bader Aldaughter who scored four in this match, thus jumped to the top of Group B.

World Men’s Water Polo Development Trophy 2017
Link
19Oct2017

FINA Women's Water Polo World League 2018

Women European Preliminaries 2018

FINA Men's Water Polo World League 2018

Men European Preliminaries 2018

Singapore stages big comeback against Austria, Camilleri scores 7 for Malta

Two decisive wins in Group A and two extremely tight battles in Group B kicked off the 2017 edition of the FINA Men’s Water Polo Development Trophy in Malta. 

World Men’s Water Polo Development Trophy 2017
Link
18Oct2017

PR 78 - Eight water polo squads join Malta for FINA Water Polo Development Trophy

The 6th edition of the FINA World Men's Water Polo Development Trophy kicks-off tomorrow October 17 in Gzira (MLT).

The competition will welcome eight promising teams for a six-day tournament until October 22.

The composition of the two groups is as follows:

GROUP A: Tunisia, Uruguay, Iran, Malta

GROUP B: Peru, Singapore, Austria, Saudi Arabia

With four games played each day, the competition schedule unfolds as follows:

Press Releases 2017
Link
16Oct2017

PR 77 - Video replay grants victory to Rasovszky (HUN) and Cunha (BRA) in Chun'an

The penultimate meet of the FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup 2017 took place on Sunday October 15 in Chun'an, China, where 79 swimmers took the plunge in Qiandao Lake.

Hungary's Kristof Rasovszky and Brazil's Ana Marcela Cunha emerged victorious of the men and the women races respectively, after video replay technology had to be applied.

Press Releases 2017
Link
16Oct2017

Ranking 2017

* approval pending

Women

No.       Viedma
Argentina-ARG
Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates-UAE
Setubal
Portugal-POR
Lac St-Jean
Canada-CAN
Lac Megantic
Canada-CAN
Chun'an 
People's Republic of China-CHN
Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China-HKG
Total
1 BRIDI Arianna Italy - ITA 20 16 14 20 16 18   104
2 CUNHA Ana Marcela Brazil - BRA 12 2 12 18 20 20   84
2 BRUNI Rachele Italy - ITA 18 12 20 4 18 12   84
4 JUNGBLUT Viviane Brazil - BRA     18 16 12 16   62
5 AREVALO Samantha Ecuador - ECU 8 2 16 10 8 2   46
6 WUNRAM Finnia Germany - GER   14 4   14 10   42
7 BOSSLET Sarah Germany - GER 14 2 2 12 4 2   36
8 OLASZ Anna Hungary - HUN   2 2 14 10 2   30
9 OKIMOTO CINTRA Poliana Brazil - BRA 18 2           20
9 MULLER Aurelie France - FRA   20           20
11 CASSIGNOL Oceane France - FRA 10 8           18
11 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon Netherlands - NED   18           18
13 MAURER Angela Germany - GER   2 2 6 6     16
13 VERMEULEN Esmee Netherlands - NED   2       14   16
15 ARINO Julia Argentina - ARG 2     8 3 2   15
16 GABRIELLESCHI Giulia Italy - ITA   4 10         14
17 MORIYAMA Yukimi Japan - JPN   2 3     8   13
18 GUBECKA Chelsea Australia - AUS   12           12
19 ANDRE Angelica Portugal - POR 3 2 6         11
20 KIDA Yumi Japan - JPN 6 2 2         10
20 WEBER Michelle South Africa - RSA   2 8         10
22 BECK Leonie Antonia Germany - GER   2       6   8
23 BIAGIOLI Cecilia Argentina - ARG 4 2           6
23 RUIZ Paula Spain - ESP   2       4   6
23 NIIKURA Minami Japan - JPN   2 2     2   6
23 NEVES Vania Portugal - POR 2 2 2         6
23 KRAPIVINA Anastasia Russian Federation - RUS   6           6
28 SIWICKI Breanne Emma Joan Canada - CAN       3   2   5
29 BERRAUD Catalina Argentina - ARG     2   2     4
29 MORI Victoria Argentina - ARG       2 2     4
29 LORSCHEITTER Betina Brazil - BRA 2 2           4
29 DEMERS Daphnee Canada - CAN       2 2     4
29 DESJARLAIS Mia Canada - CAN       2 2     4
29 LAVOIE Sabryna Canada - CAN       2 2     4
29 LORTIE Marie-Laurence Canada - CAN       2 2     4
29 BENESOVA Alena Czech Republic - CZE   2       2   4
29 CALDAS CALLE Nataly Ecuador - ECU 2   2         4
29 DEARING Alice Great Britain - GBR   2 2         4
29 HUSKISSON Danielle Great Britain - GBR   2 2         4
29 BOY Lea Germany - GER   2       2   4
29 SPIWORKS Jeanette Germany - GER   2       2   4
29 ZIHSLER Svenja Germany - GER   2 2   DNF=0     4
29 LAM Pac Tung Nikita Hong Kong, China - HKG   2       2   4
29 SETRUV Nikitha India - IND   2       2   4
29 BURSKA Justyna Poland - POL   2 2         4
29 FABIAN Eva United States of America - USA     2 2 DNF=0     4
29 NAVARRO Vicenia Venezuela - VEN       2 2     4
48 MURAN Tian People's Republic of China - CHN           3   3
48 ANDERSON Haley United States of America - USA   3           3
50 CHEROUATI Souad Algeria - ALG   2           2
50 PUCA Mayte Argentina - ARG 2             2
50 BRAZIER Mackenzie Australia - AUS   2           2
50 GUBECKA Chloe Australia - AUS   2           2
50 LEE Kareena Australia - AUS   2           2
50 BONNET Eva Belgium - BEL   2           2
50 ANDERSON Marit Canada - CAN           2   2
50 HORNER Stephanie Canada - CAN           2   2
50 NOLAN Caitlin Canada - CAN         2     2
50 SAVARIA Anne-Catherine Canada - CAN       2       2
50 VALDIVIA Mahina Chile - CHI DNF=0   2         2
50 FANG Qu People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
50 SHIYUE Cao People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
50 XU Chu People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
50 YANG Dandan People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
50 DEVALDEZ Maria Spain - ESP           2   2
50 NAVARRO Judith Spain - ESP   2           2
50 DORNIC Morgane France - FRA 2             2
50 FURST Adeline France - FRA 2             2
50 GRANGEON Lara France - FRA   2           2
50 IDIER Inis France - FRA   2           2
50 LANGLAIS Lila France - FRA   2           2
50 POU Lisa France - FRA   2           2
50 SIX Claire Elaine France - FRA   2           2
50 VEREECKE Celeste France - FRA   2           2
50 CARLIN Jazmin Great Britain - GBR           2   2
50 LI Hannah Hang Fung Hong Kong, China - HKG   2           2
50 LOK Hoi Man Hong Kong, China - HKG           2   2
50 NIP Tsz Yin Hong Kong, China - HKG   2           2
50 KISS Nikoletta Hungary - HUN   2           2
50 SOMENEK Onon Katalin Hungary - HUN     2         2
50 TETTAMANZI Alisia Italy - ITA     2         2
50 ROMANCHUK Xeniya Kazakhstan - KAZ   2           2

 

Men

No.       Viedma
Argentina-ARG
Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates-UAE
Setubal
Portugal-POR
Lac St-Jean
Canada-CAN
Lac Megantic
Canada-CAN
Chun'an *
People's Republic of China-CHN
Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China-HKG
Total
1 RUFFINI Simone Italy - ITA 18 3 12 20 14 10   77
2 VANELLI Federico Italy - ITA 20 8 10 18 18 2   76
3 DO CARMO Allan Brazil - BRA 10 2 2 14 16 18   62
3 RASOVSZKY Kristof Hungary - HUN   2 20   20 20   62
5 WEERTMAN Ferry Netherlands - NED   18 8     14   40
6 MUFFELS Rob Germany - GER   12 18   2 6   38
7 AUBRY David France - FRA 16 16           32
8 MEISSNER Soren Germany - GER   2   4 12 12   30
9 PONTE Fernando Brazil - BRA 6   2 2 2 16   28
9 REICHERT Christian Germany - GER   2 6 10 8 2   28
9 WASCHBURGER Andreas Germany - GER   2 2 12 10 2   28
12 SCHOUTEN Marcel Netherlands - NED   6 14     3   23
13 BERTOLA Guillermo Argentina - ARG 14 2 2 2 2     22
14 BURNELL Jack Great Britain - GBR   20           20
14 HIRAI Yasunari Japan - JPN   2 2 2 6 8   20
16 FAN Hau-Li Canada - CAN       16       16
16 MANZI Andrea Italy - ITA     16         16
18 VILLARINHO Diogo Brazil - BRA   2 2 8   2   14
18 FONTAINE Logan France - FRA 12 2           14
18 OLIVIER Marc-Antoine France - FRA   14   DNF=0       14
21 KHUDYAKOV Vitaly Kazakhstan - KAZ 8 2       2   12
22 HUITENGA Simon Australia - AUS   2 2 2 3 2   11
23 WEINBERGER Richard Canada - CAN   2 2 6       10
23 ABROSIMOV Kirill Russian Federation - RUS   10           10
25 ROBINSON Tobias Great Britain - GBR   2 2     4   8
25 SAFRA Yuval Israel - ISR     2   4 2   8
27 SMITS Pepijn Netherlands - NED   2 3     2   7
28 MUNOZ Jeremias Argentina - ARG DNF=0     2 2 2   6
28 HUGHES Caleb Great Britain - GBR   2 4         6
28 FURLAN Matteo Italy - ITA   4 2         6
28 AOKI Yosuke Japan - JPN   2 2     2   6
28 NONAKA Taiki Japan - JPN   2 2     2   6
28 POP ACEV Evgenij The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia - MKD   2 2   2     6
34 MASSE SAVARD Nicolas Canada - CAN       3 2     5
35 MORENO MUNOZ Joaquin Argentina - ARG 2   2         4
35 COLQUHOUN Lachlan Australia - AUS   2       2   4
35 DEEGAN Christian Australia - AUS       2 2     4
35 SIGNORINI Oliver Australia - AUS     2     2   4
35 AYDARSKI Ventsislav Bulgaria - BUL   2       2   4
35 BELANGER Edouard Canada - CAN       2 2     4
35 ENDERICA OCHOA Ivan Ecuador - ECU     2     2   4
35 ENDERICA SALGADO Santiago Ecuador - ECU 2   2         4
35 FARINANGO David Ecuador - ECU 2   2         4
35 BRANTU Benjamin France - FRA 2 2           4
35 COLMANT Babtiste France - FRA 4             4
35 STUDZINSKI Alexander Germany - GER   2 2         4
35 TSANG Tsz Ho Hong Kong, China - HKG   2       2   4
35 TSE Tsz Fung Hong Kong, China - HKG   2       2   4
35 YAU Chung Kiu Hong Kong, China - HKG   2       2   4
35 MIYAMOTO Yohsuke Japan - JPN   2 2         4
35 PIELOWSKI Krysztof Poland - POL     2     2   4
35 GIL Rafael Portugal - POR   2 2         4
35 MANOUSSAKIS Nicolaos South Africa - RSA   2 2         4
54 CORBEL Yan France - FRA 3             3
55 PINOTES Pedro Angola - ANG     2         2
55 CASSINI Ivo Argentina - ARG 2             2
55 BRAZIER Jack Australia - AUS   2           2
55 EDWARDS Kai Australia - AUS   2           2
55 WRIGHT Solomon Australia - AUS           2   2
55 BRANDL David Austria - AUT   2           2
55 BILLIAU Davy Belgium - BEL       2       2
55 TORREZ Zedhir Bolivia - BOL     2         2
55 CHATELAIN-LAFLAMME Antoine Canada - CAN       2       2
55 DAWSON Katelnikof Alexander Canada - CAN           2   2
55 DESHARNAIS Xavier Canada - CAN         2     2
55 LI Fan Hau Canada - CAN           2   2
55 LORTIE Benjamin Canada - CAN       2       2
55 SALINAS Francisco Eric Canada - CAN       2       2
55 JIABAO An People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 LIDU Han People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 LUPENG Liu People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 WANG Wenghao People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 WENG Jingwei People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 ZHANG Zibin People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 ZIAO Qui People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 ZIYANG Zhang People's Republic of China - CHN           2   2
55 KOZUBEK Matej Czech Republic - CZE           2   2
55 ARMIJOS CASTILLO Miguel Ecuador - ECU     2         2
55 CASTRO David Ecuador - ECU 2             2
55 ANDRADE Gaspar Spain - ESP           2   2
55 GIL Pol Spain - ESP   2           2
55 MARTINEZ Alberto Spain - ESP           2   2
55 SANTIAGO Raul Spain - ESP   2           2
55 BATTE Clement France - FRA   2           2
55 CHENITI Anis France - FRA   2           2
55 CHOPINEAU Hugo France - FRA   2           2
55 CLUSMAN Jean-Baptiste France - FRA   2           2
55 COCCORDANO Aubin France - FRA   2           2
55 MOKHFI Naim France - FRA   2           2
55 REYMOND Axel France - FRA   2           2
55 SAILLARD Hugo France - FRA   2           2
55 HERWIG Marcus Germany - GER   2           2
55 REUSS Eric Germany - GER   2           2
55 STRAUB Ruwen Germany - GER   2           2
55 CHAN Tsz Hin Hong Kong, China - HKG           2   2
55 CHAU Singa Hong Kong, China - HKG   2           2
55 HUI Chun Hin Hong Kong, China - HKG   2           2
55 KWAN Ka Lung Hong Kong, China - HKG           2   2
55 LAM Chak Fung Hong Kong, China - HKG           2   2
55 LAM Lok Yin Hong Kong, China - HKG           2   2
55 LEE Ho Yat Winson Hong Kong, China - HKG   2           2
55 POON Ching Leung Sunny Hong Kong, China - HKG           2   2
55 WONG Sau Ching Hong Kong, China - HKG   2           2
55 PAPP Mark Hungary - HUN   2           2
55 SZEKELYI Daniel Hungary - HUN   2           2
55 BRYAN Christopher Ireland - IRL   2           2
55 TOLEDANO Shay Israel - ISR     2         2
55 MATARAZZO Alessio Italy - ITA     2         2
55 MINAMIDE Taishin Japan - JPN           2   2
55 KENENBAYEV Kenessary Kazakhstan - KAZ   2           2
55 SOON CHOY Kevin Yeap Malaysia - MAS   2           2
55 URBANIAK Jan Poland - POL     2         2
55 CARVALHO Jose Portugal - POR     2         2
55 COUTINHO Alexandre Portugal - POR     2         2
55 ASTAPOV Aleksandr Russian Federation - RUS   2           2
55 BELYAEV Kirill Russian Federation - RUS   2           2
55 BOLSHAKOV Sergey Russian Federation - RUS   2           2
55 KOZHEVNIKOV Roman Russian Federation - RUS   2           2
55 SODEMANN Elliot Sweden - SWE     2         2
55 PACCOT PIRIZ Maximiliano Uruguay - URU 2             2
FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup 2017
16Oct2017
Link

Rasovszky and Cunha clinched narrow victories in FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup

Kristof Rasovszky of Hungary and Ana Marcela Cunha of Brazil won hard battles thanks for video replay at the 2017 FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup in Chun'an Qiandao Lake held on Sunday October 15 and just repeated the feat they did at the last stop at Lac Megantic in Quebec, Canada in August.

10km Marathon Swimming World Cup 2017
Link
16Oct2017

Pages