Scroll for more

Athletes

Gary
Hunt
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Male
High diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 June 1984
Height
175 cm
Weight
68 kg
Residence
Paris, FRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Criminology, Mathematics - Southampton Solent University: England

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age nine in Leeds, England. He took up high diving in 2006.
Why this sport?
In 2006 he was diving at the European Championships when his coach got a call from Steve Black, who was looking for a diver to perform at a show in Venice, Italy. He agreed, dived from an 18m board and has continued from there.
Name of coach
Alex Rochas [personal]
Training Regime
He trains on a 10 metre diving board, splitting each of his 27 metre dives into three segments, and practising each segment individually. He has one day before a competition where he is able to practise complete dives.

General Interest

Nicknames
The Brilliant Brit (redbullcliffdiving.com, 17 Feb 2016)
Hobbies
Table tennis, juggling, playing the piano, DIY, woodwork, mixed martial arts. (Facebook page, 30 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dmitri Sautin. (menshealth.co.uk, 02 Jul 2010)
Injuries
He had chicken pox during the 2012 season, which forced him to spend two weeks in isolation. (redbull.co.uk, 27 Sep 2012)

He broke his leg skiing in 2000. He was in a cast for eight months and began training again six weeks after having the cast taken off, which led to him re-breaking the same leg in the same place. He missed a further eight months of training and required a period of rehabilitation. (menshealth.co.uk, 02 Jul 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Our sport is a real test of your nerve. You have to be mentally strong or you won't even get on the end of the platform. And you know you have to be 100% focused on your dive or you can end up in hospital." (redbull.com, 02 Jun 2016)
Awards and honours
He was presented with the International Swimming Federation [FINA] High Diver of the Year award in 2015 and 2016. (bbc.co.uk, 05 Dec 2016)
Other sports
He has competed in regular diving, winning a bronze medal while representing England in the 10m platform synchro at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (SportsDeskOnline, 11 Aug 2017; bbc.co.uk, 24 Mar 2006)
Ambitions
To become a carpenter. (Facebook page, 30 Jul 2017)
Other information
FEAR OF HEIGHTS
He admits to having a fear of heights. "Normally, I am a little bit scared of heights when there's not water underneath. Because I'm so used to judging height and seeing how many somersaults and twists I can do from that height, I can't help but imagine how it would feel to somersault and jump off. So where there's no water underneath, it scares the life out of me." (redbull.com, 02 Jun 2016)

Related content