Scroll for more

Athletes

Simone
Manuel
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 August 1996
Height
178 cm
Weight
72 kg
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She had her first swimming lesson at age four. She began taking the sport more seriously at age nine.
Why this sport?
Her parents wanted her to be safe in the water. "I remember watching Michael Phelps at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing winning eight gold medals. I said to myself that I want to do that one day. Maybe not the eight gold medals, but go to the Olympics."
Club / Team
Stanford University: United States
Name of coach
Greg Meehan [club]

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Swimone (teenvogue.com, 12 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Singing, dancing, cooking. (al.com, 17 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Working hard is not enough. You have to work harder than you think you are." (usaswimming.org, 06 Oct 2014)
Awards and honours
In November 2016 she received the Female Race of the Year award at USA Swimming's Golden Goggle Awards in recognition of the gold medal she won in the 100m freestyle at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (fina.org, 22 Nov 2016)
Famous relatives
Her father Marc and her brother Ryan played basketball at college level in the United States of America. Her cousin Gerard King played basketball for the Golden State Warriors in the NBA. (gostanford.com, 24 Nov 2015; smumustangs.com, 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (mercurynews.com, 02 Jun 2017)