Scroll for more

Athletes

Andrija
Prlainovic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 April 1987
Height
187 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Ivana Culjkovic, daughter Djurdja [2014], son Bogdan [2016]
Residence
Belgrade, SRB
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian, Serbian
Higher education
Finance, Management - University of Belgrade: Serbia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1993.
Why this sport?
He began playing water polo to improve his health. The sport was also popular with other members of his family.
Club / Team
Szolnoki VSC: Hungary
Name of coach
Sandor Cseh [club]; Dejan Savic [national], SRB
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Serbia and Montenegro
Tournament
Friendly International

General Interest

Nicknames
Prle, Rajo (vaterpolovesti.com, 13 Jul 2017; Athlete, 21 Dec 2006)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (novosti.rs, 21 Aug 2016)
Injuries
In October 2016 he was affected by glandular fever [mononucleosis]. (novosti.rs, 15 Oct 2016)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He always ties a double knot in his cap string before entering the pool. (novosti.rs, 16 Jun 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Give as much as you can." (Athlete, 21 Dec 2006)
Awards and honours
He was named in the All Star Team at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (fina.org, 29 Jul 2017)

He was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2016 European Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. (belgrade2016.rs, 23 Jan 2016)

He was named MVP of the final of the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (vesti.rs, 08 Aug 2015)

He was named MVP of the 2013 Champions League. (waterpoloserbia.org, 01 Jun 2013)

In 2012 he was named Athlete of the Year by the Serbian Olympic Committee. (soskanal.net, 21 Dec 2012)
Famous relatives
His wife Ivana Culjkovic was a fashion model. His father Rajko and his uncle Petar also played water polo. (story.rs, 07 Jul 2014; ekapija.com, 03 Oct 2009)
Other information
BUSINESS OWNER
He is co-owner of Studio Keel, a brand of swimwear for water polo, swimming and recreation. He is also the proprietor of a cafe in Belgrade, Serbia. (mondo.rs, 28 Apr 2017; Facebook profile, 15 Sep 2016; studiokeel.com, 2016)