Scroll for more

Athletes

Antonio
Petrovic
MontenegroMontenegro, MNE
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 September 1982
Height
193 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Sanja
Residence
Kotor, MNE
Languages
Montenegrin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age eight in Kotor, Montenegro.
Club / Team
VK Primorac: Kotor, MNE
Name of coach
Petar Vico [club]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Toni, Tonija (cdm.me, 22 Mar 2017; skalaradio.com, 04 Aug 2013)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
He retired from the national team following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "It was hard, but I am aware of my age. I thought about doing one more Olympic cycle, but there is no sense in continuing. I made the decision to focus more on other things." (cdm.me, 10 Jul 2017)

BUSINESS
He owns a bar in Kotor, Montenegro, which he plans to focus on after he retires from competitive water polo. (cdm.me, 22 Mar 2017)