Scroll for more

Athletes

Petar
Muslim
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 March 1988
Height
200 cm
Weight
104 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Mira, daughter Petra [2013]
Residence
Brescia, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1997 in Split, Croatia.
Why this sport?
His mother inspired him to do sport. At first he wanted to follow her footsteps and play basketball, but doctors advised him not to continue in the sport because of problems with his knees and recommended he try water sports.
Club / Team
AN Brescia: Italy
Name of coach
Alessandro Bovo [club], ITA; Ivica Tucak [national], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Croatia
Location
Serbia

General Interest

Nicknames
Tomahawk, Musa (dnevnik.hr, 26 Jul 2014; elcuervowaterpolo, 03 Jul 2013)
Hobbies
Swimming, basketball. (Baba Mara Channel on YouTube, 01 Dec 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (dnevnik.hr, 01 Jul 2014)
Most influential person in career
His family. (Baba Mara Channel on YouTube, 01 Dec 2015)
Injuries
He suffered an injury to his right shoulder at the end of 2015, forcing him to miss the 2016 European Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. (nacional.hr, 29 Dec 2015; novilist.hr, 29 Dec 2015)

He underwent knee surgery in June 2015. (glas-slavonije.hr, 29 Jun 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"For me, water polo is the meaning of life because it is impossible to live without water." (dnevnik.hr, 26 Jul 2014)
Famous relatives
His mother Maja Kutlesa represented Yugoslavia in basketball, winning a silver medal at the 1978 European Championships in Poznan, Poland. (Baba Mara Channel on YouTube, 01 Dec 2015; vecernji.hr, 08 Sep 2010)