Scroll for more

Athletes

Svetlana
Kolesnichenko
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 September 1993
Height
171 cm
Weight
52 kg
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Sports Psychology - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age seven in Gatchina, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Since early childhood, she liked being in water. Her mother thought that swimming was not interesting enough for her, so she took up artistic swimming.
Club / Team
MGFSO: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Tatiana Pokrovskaya, RUS; Tatiana Danchenko, RUS; Olga Vasilchenko, RUS
Training Regime
She trains from 10 to 12 hours per day, alternating five training days with a day off.

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Changshu, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sveta (allsportinfo.ru, 25 Apr 2013)
Hobbies
Going out with friends, going to the cinema. (Athlete, 19 Mar 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the team event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and winning four gold medals at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her mother and coaches. (Athlete, 28 Nov 2014)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic swimmers Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina and Anastasia Davydova. (Athlete, 28 Nov 2014)
Injuries
She injured her thigh before the 2010 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (russwimming.ru, 15 Aug 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Synchronised swimming is my work and life. That's what I like doing. I can't live more than a month without water." (rg.ru, 27 Jul 2013)
Awards and honours
For winning gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 26 Dec 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017)

Related content