Scroll for more

Athletes

Ona
Carbonell
SpainSpain, ESP
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 June 1990
Family
Partner Pablo Ibanez
Residence
Barcelona, ESP
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Catalan, English, Spanish
Higher education
Design, Fashion Design - School of Design [ESDI]: Barcelona, ESP

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age 10, when she switched from gymnastics. Her first club was CN Kallipollis in Barcelona, Spain.
Why this sport?
She thought it was a good way to combine the artistic component of gymnastics with the water.
Club / Team
CN Sabadell: Spain
Name of coach
Mayuko Fujiki [national], JPN
Training Regime
She trains up to 10 hours per day at the High Performance Centre in Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain.

General Interest

Nicknames
Mermaid of Barcelona (rio2016.com, 03 Mar 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two medals at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and claiming seven medals at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (revistaspgo.com, 01 Sep 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The main thing in elite sport is knowing what limits you can overcome with effort and dedication, it's a lesson that you can also apply to your everyday life. But sport also teaches you other valuable lessons like discipline, responsibility and teamwork." (proad.csd.gob.es, Jan 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 and 2017 Catalan Female Athlete of the Year. (onacarbonell90.com, 2014; beteve.cat, 24 Jan 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (elperiodico.com, 08 May 2018)
Other information
DESIGNER
She has designed her own competition swimsuits for world championships, European championships and Olympic Games. "In 2013 my coaches took advantage of my studying design at university, and with one of my teachers we started this project." In 2017 she launched a line of swimsuits and bikinis with sportswear company Taymory. (revistaspgo.com, 01 Sep 2016; efe.es, 11 Jun 2017)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She has worked as a model for Spanish designer Antonio Miro, and has made appearances on television shows such as Master Chef Celebrity. She also stages artistic swimming training camps at the CN Sabadell club in Spain, and in 2017 she launched the Ona Carbonell Grant, which sponsors young people to study English in Australia. (20minutos.es, 22 Apr 2018; marca.com, 30 Jan 2018; sport.es, 02 Mar 2018; abc.es, 07 Dec 2017)

BOOK
In 2016 she released a book titled 'Three minutes, forty seconds', in which she talks about her life as an athlete and all the efforts and experiences she had in her first 16 years in the sport. The title is a reference to the length of her duet routine at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, where she won a silver medal. (sport.es, 14 Sep 2016; elpais.com, 14 Sep 2016)

Related content