Scroll for more

Athletes

Han
Wang
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 January 1991
Height
163 cm
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Management, Transport and Logistics - Shanghai Maritime University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She initially did gymnastics from a young age, before switching to diving at age 10.
Why this sport?
Diving coach Zhang Fang thought Wang had similarities to Chinese diver Guo Jingjing, and encouraged her to switch from gymnastics to diving.
Club / Team
Hebei Province: China
Name of coach
Li Fang [club], CHN

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
China

General Interest

Nicknames
Cherry (sports.enorth.com.cn, 21 Aug 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold with partner Yang Hao in the mixed 3m synchronised springboard event at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (bd.hebnews.cn, 05 Aug 2015; Weibo profile, 11 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Guo Jingjing. (sports.enorth.com.cn, 21 Aug 2011)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she received one of the Top Ten Athlete Awards at the 2017 Hebei Sports 'Double Top Ten' Sports Personality Awards. (mini.eastday.com, 02 Mar 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.sina.com.cn, 27 Sep 2017; hbqnb.com, 06 Sep 2017)