Scroll for more

Athletes

Kai
Qin
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 January 1986
Height
170 cm
Weight
65 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife He Zi, one daughter.
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Student
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Journalism - Renmin University of China: Beijing, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began gymnastics training at age four. He then took up diving at age eight in Xi'an, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
He was selected for diving training by Tan Min, wife of diving coach Zhang Ting.

General Interest

Nicknames
Iron Boy (2008.sohu.com, 19 Aug 2008)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the men's 3m synchronised springboard at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games. (Weibo profile, 23 Nov 2017)
Injuries
A fractured bone in his hand meant he was unable to compete at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (sports.sina.com.cn, 17 Aug 2014)

He fractured his finger in 2013. (sports.qq.com, 27 Aug 2013)

He fractured his left hand during training at the end of March 2007. (sports.qq.com, 19 Feb 2008)

He injured his waist one week before the 2005 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 03 Jul 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"It's only after you have put in the hard work that you realise the sweetness of getting a gold medal." (swimming.org.cn, 19 Feb 2008)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the May 1st Labour Medal in the People's Republic of China. (news.sports.cn, 18 Aug 2012)

In 2011 he was selected as a Top Ten Athlete of Shanxi province in the People's Republic of China. (sn.xinhuanet.com, 29 Jun 2011)
Other sports
He won a gymnastics silver medal in the men's vault at the 1994 Shanxi Provincial Games in the People's Republic of China. (sz.bendibao.com, 10 Aug 2011)
Famous relatives
His wife He Zi won one gold and one silver medal in diving at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and a silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ONS, 15 Aug 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from international competition after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sports.sohu.com, 17 Oct 2016)

SURPRISE PROPOSAL
He proposed to partner He Zi after she won a silver medal in the 3m springboard at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ONS, 15 Aug 2016)