Scroll for more

Athletes

Chong
He
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 June 1987
Height
170 cm
Weight
62 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Rong Rong, one daughter.
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Languages
Cantonese, Mandarin
Higher education
Public Administration - Sun Yat-Sen University: Guangzhou, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age six in Zhenjiang, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
He liked swimming very much when he was young, then his father decided to send him to the local sports school where he took up diving.

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
China

General Interest

Nicknames
Difficulty King (heze.cn, 14 Apr 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (sports.sina.com.cn, 21 Mar 2015)
Injuries
He damaged a ligament in his right knee shortly after winning gold at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. He missed 11 months of competition, and returned at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy. (data.sports.163.com, 12 Sep 2008)
Awards and honours
He was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] 2013 Male Springboard Diver of the Year. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)

He was a torch bearer in the torch relay for the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China. (2010.163.com, 27 Nov 2010)
Famous relatives
His younger brother He Chao is a diver. He won a gold medal in the 1m springboard and a silver medal in the 3m springboard at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Feb 2015; news.ifeng.com, 27 Jul 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from the sport in August 2016. (sports.ifeng.com, 18 Aug 2016; Weibo profile, 07 Feb 2017)

Related content