Scroll for more

Athletes

Iván
García
MexicoMexico, MEX
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 October 1993
Height
160 cm
Weight
55 kg
Family
Partner Paola Espinosa, daughter Ivana
Residence
Guadalajara, MEX
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Business Administration - Valley of Mexico University: Guadalajara, MEX

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving in 2000 and took part in his first competition in 2002.
Why this sport?
He was diagnosed with attention and hyperactivity difficulties as a child, so his parents decided to sign him up to diving lessons to channel his energy.
Club / Team
Jalisco: Mexico
Name of coach
Ivan Bautista [club], MEX

General Interest

Nicknames
Pollo [Chicken]. (milenio.com, 17 Nov 2009)
Hero / Idol
Mexican diver Fernando Platas. (milenio.com, 17 Nov 2008)
Injuries
Two months after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro he underwent surgery to treat enthesitis, an inflammation of the sites where tendons join the bone in both of his knees. There was a risk the inflammation could reappear, so he underwent surgery again in March 2017 in New York City, United States of America. He expected to return to training in October 2017.
(jornada.unam.mx, 09 Feb 2017; elfinanciero.com.mx, 24 Jul 2017)

He suffered an ankle injury after competing at the 2013 World Cup event in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. (informador.com.mx, 26 Mar 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2009 and 2015 he was presented with the Jalisco State Sports Award in Mexico. (informador.com.mx, 16 Nov 2015)
Famous relatives
His partner Paola Espinosa won a silver medal in diving for Mexico at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and a bronze medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (Instagram profile, 12 Apr 2017; Paola Espinosa Instagram profile, 10 Apr 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (elfinanciero.com.mx, 24 Jul 2017)