Scroll for more

Athletes

Jennifer
Abel
CanadaCanada, CAN
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 August 1991
Height
160 cm
Weight
61 kg
Residence
Laval, QC, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Humanities - Universite du Quebec a Montreal [UQAM]: Canada

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up diving at age four.
Why this sport?
"My brother used to dive and I wanted to be like him."
Club / Team
CAMO Plongeon: Montreal, QC, CAN
Name of coach
Arturo Miranda [personal, national], CUB; Aaron Dziver [club], CAN

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Jenn (Twitter profile, 10 Jun 2018)
Hobbies
Shopping, cooking, watching movies. (olympic.ca, 14 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the bronze medal in 3m synchronised springboard at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (olympic.ca, 14 Aug 2016)
Injuries
She suffered a muscle tear on her calf three months before the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She also suffered from back pain in the week leading up to the Games where she was unable to dive. (lapresse.ca, 13 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be happy, and the rest will follow." (olympic.ca, 14 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2011 Female Athlete of the Year by the Aquatic Federation of Canada. (cbc.ca, 03 Nov 2011)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (journaldemontreal.com, 23 Aug 2016)
Other information
HISTORIC ACHIEVEMENT
At the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, she became the first female Canadian diver to win eight career medals at the world championships, after adding a silver and two bronze to her collection in Budapest. Her total of eight also equalled the record for a male Canadian diver [Alexandre Despatie] at the world championships. (cbc.ca, 21 Jul 2017; thestar.com, 22 Jul 2017)

PARTNERSHIP
Her love for diving was rekindled by her partnership with Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu. “Because of her, I found the joy of diving again. We went to the Commonwealth Games and she loved it so much. It was her first Games. She had stars in her eyes. I was used to it, so I was not that excited, but then I got that fire back because I was able to remember the days when I was like her, impressed with those Games and the big names of the competition." (nationalpost.com, 07 May 2018)

BOUNCING BACK FROM RIO
She bounced back after her disappointment at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, where she failed to win any medals. "When I took the time to really appreciate what I did in the diving world and then think about myself, finding a way to get that fire back, this is where I started to see the bigger picture. The difference between me now and me before is, now I'm trying to create my own story, I want to be the diver that I want to be." (cbc.ca, 05 May 2018)