Scroll for more

Athletes

Shiwen
Ye
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 March 1996
Height
172 cm
Weight
71 kg
Residence
Hangzhou, CHN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Law - Tsinghua University: Beijing, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age six at a local sports school.
Why this sport?
She began swimming after her kindergarten teacher suggested she try the sport.
Club / Team
Zhejiang Province: China
Name of coach
Xu Guoyi [club, national], CHN

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
China
Tournament
Asian Games
Location
Guangzhou, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Little Leaf [Xiao Ye Zi]. (sports.sina.com.cn, 10 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Watching television, cross-stitching, reading detective stories. (zjtyol.zjol.com.cn, 04 Aug 2016; sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Oct 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the 200m individual medley and 400m individual medley at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (n.cztv.com, 12 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Coach Xu Guoyi. (sports.sina.com.cn, 15 May 2014)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Chinese swimmer Luo Xuejuan. (sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Oct 2013; we.sportscn.com, 01 Aug 2012)
Injuries
In August 2015 she underwent ankle surgery. (sports.163.com, 19 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Success comes from hard work." (news.gooooal.com, 17 Feb 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she was named Female Athlete of the Year at the Zhejiang Province Top Ten Athletes Awards Ceremony in the People's Republic of China. (sports.163.com, 03 Apr 2015)

In 2014 she was named Female Asian Swimmer of the Year in swimswam.com's Swammy Awards. (swimswam.com, 16 Dec 2014)

In 2013 she was named Female Swimmer of the Year by the Zhejiang provincial government in the People's Republic of China. (sports.sina.com.cn, 03 Apr 2014)

In 2012 she was voted Best Female Athlete at the China Central Television [CCTV] Sports Personality of the Year awards. (sports.qq.com, 19 Jan 2013)

In 2011 and 2012 she was named Pacific Rim Female Swimmer of the Year by US magazine Swimming World. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 05 Dec 2012)