Scroll for more

Athletes

Jérémy
Stravius
FranceFrance, FRA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 July 1988
Height
190 cm
Weight
86 kg
Residence
Amiens, FRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming with one of his three brothers at age seven. He briefly contemplated playing football, before joining Club Nautique Albatros de Friville in France. He became serious about swimming after he finished high school.
Club / Team
Amiens Metropole Natation: France
Name of coach
Michel Chretien [club], FRA

General Interest

Nicknames
Jeje (Facebook profile, 13 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Cinema, video games. (Facebook page, 06 Aug 2017)
Injuries
In the late part of 2016 he suffered a scaphoid fracture to his left arm while skiing. The injury affected his preparations for the 2017 season. (courrier-picard.fr, 28 May 2017; tenerifetoptraining.com, 17 Jan 2017)

He injured his back in May 2014. (courrier-picard.fr, 23 Aug 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I don't ask a lot of questions. When I want something, I simply do everything to achieve it." (mondiaux-natation.france2.fr, 02 Aug 2009)
Awards and honours
He was named a Knight of the Legion of Honour of France in 2013. (Facebook page, 06 Aug 2017)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first French male swimmer to win three gold medals at the world championships at the 2013 edition of the tournament in Barcelona, Spain. Having claimed gold in the 100m backstroke and 4x100m freestyle relay in 2011, he secured his landmark gold in the 4x100m medley relay in 2013. He went on to win a fourth gold at the world championships as part of the 4x100m freestyle relay team at the 2015 edition in Kazan, Russian Federation. (SportsDeskOnline, 14 Aug 2017)

TIED RACES
He has tied for a medal at two world championships. In 2011 he tied France's Camille Lacourt for gold in the 100m backstroke. Then, in 2013, he tied US swimmer Matt Grevers for silver in the 50m backstroke. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Aug 2013)

EARLY DAYS
At age 16 he was spotted by Amiens coach Michel Chretien, who wanted him to train full-time. His mother agreed, but not until he had finished his high school diploma. Two years later, with his studies completed, he began full-time training. (ladepeche.fr, 27 Jul 2011)