Scroll for more

Rules and Regulation

BL 9.4 Water Polo Tournaments at Olympic Games and World Championships

BL 9.4.1 Olympic Games Tournament - Men 

BL 9.4.1.1 Draw 

The draw for the Olympic Games Tournament will be either on the last day of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men or as otherwise determined and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to that ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line. 

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the first and second placed teams from the previous World Championship will be drawn, one into A, and one into B. 

Second Line, the team qualified from the preceding year’s World League and the team representing the Continent of Europe will be drawn, one into A, and one into B. 

Third Line, the teams representing the Continents of America and Oceania will be drawn, one into A, and one into B. 

Fourth Line, the teams representing the Continents of Africa and Asia will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Fifth Line, the first and second placed teams from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men will be drawn, one into A, and one into B. 

Sixth Line, the third placed team in the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men and the team representing the Host Country will be drawn, one into A, and one into B. 

Should there be no teams from the previous Championships to seed onto a Line then the highest ranked teams for Europe, Americas, Asia, Africa or Oceania if any, shall be drawn alternating between Group A and Group B. 

After being divided into group A and group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to six (6). 

BL 9.4.1.2 Schedule of Games (Men’s Tournament) 

Preliminary Round: 

There will be two (2) groups of six (6) teams, which form groups A and B. 

Each group will play a round robin. The four (4) highest ranked teams in each group will qualify for the Quarter Final Round. The fifth and sixth ranked teams in each group will be eliminated and will not play anymore.

Quarter Final Round: 

The first, second, third and fourth placed teams in Group A and Group B form a Group D of eight (8) teams. Group D plays a modified single elimination format. 

Games played in the Preliminary Round may be repeated in the Quarter Final, Semi Final or Final Round. All games played in Group D must be played so that a definite winner is declared. Accordingly, it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out. 

Places 11 - 12 

The teams ranked sixth in each group of the Preliminary Round shall be classified for places 11 - 12 according to the following criteria: 

1. Win-loss record in their Preliminary Round group. 

2. If both teams have the same win-loss record, the classification will be determined by goal average (goals scored divided by games played) taking into account the results of all games played in the respective group.

Places 9 - 10
The teams ranked fifth in each group shall be classified for places 9 - 10 according to the same principles as for places 11 - 12.

Day 6
31. 1A - 4B
32. 2A - 3B
33. 3A - 2B
34. 4A - 1B

Semi Final Round:
Day 7
35. L31 - L33
36. L32 - L34
37. W31 - W33
38. W32 - W34

Final Round:

Day 8
39. L35 - L36 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
40. W35 - W36 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)
41. L37 - L38 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
42. W37 - W 38 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

Games 31 through 42 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out.
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.2 Olympic Games Tournament - Women

BL 9.4.2.1 Draw
The draw for the Olympic Games Tournament will be either on the last day of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women or as otherwise determined and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to that ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.
For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.
First line, the teams representing the Continents of Europe and Oceania will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Second line, the first and second placed teams from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.
Third line, the third placed team from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women and the team representing the Continent of Asia will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.
Fourth line, the team representing the Continent of Africa and the team representing the Host Country will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.
After being divided into Group A and Group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.2.2 Schedule of Games (Women’s Tournament)

Preliminary Round
Two (2) groups of four (4) teams form Group A and Group B play a single round robin in each group.
Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
1. B2 - B3 5. A1 - A3 9. B2 - B1
2. A2 - A3 6. B2 - B4 10. A2 - A1
3. B1 - B4 7. A2 - A4 11. B3 - B4
4. A1 - A4 8. B1 - B3 12. A3 - A4

Quarter Final Round
Day 4
13. 2A - 3B
14. 3A - 2B
15. 1A - 4B
16. 4A - 1B

Semi Final Round
Day 5
17. L13 - L16
18. L14 - L15
19. W13 - W16
20. W14 - W15

Final Round
Day 6
21. L17 - L18 (Winner 7th, loser 8th)
22. W17 - W18 (Winner 5th, loser 6th)
23. L19 - L20 (Winner 3rd, loser 4th)
24. W19 - W20 (Winner 1st, loser 2nd)

Games 13 through 24 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out.

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.3 World Championship Tournament – Men

BL 9.4.3.1 Draw
The draw for the World Championships Tournament will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to that ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.
For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups: A, B, C or D.

First Line, the first, second, third and fourth qualified teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the qualified teams from the World League (or from the World Cup or Olympic Games if applicable), the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third, the second qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Europe and the qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth, the qualified team from Africa, the first and second teams from Asia and the Host Country (if the Host Country has already been drawn, then the next ranked team from the World Cup or Olympic Games) will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.
After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.3.2 Schedule of Games (Men’s Tournament)

Preliminary Round (First):
Four (4) groups of four (4) teams each from Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play a single robin round in each group.

Preliminary Round (Second):

The first placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D have a bye.
The second and third placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play against each other in a cross group format. The fourth placed teams in each of Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D form a new Group which consists of four (4) teams. They play for places 13 – 16 in a cross group format.

Day 4
25. 4A - 4B
26. 4C - 4D
27. 2A – 3B
28. 3A – 2B
29. 2C – 3D
30. 3C – 2D

Quarter Final Round:
Day 5
31. Loser Game 25 - Loser Game 26 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th)
32. Winner Game 25 - Winner Game 26 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)
33. Loser Game 27 - Loser Game 29
34. Loser Game 28 - Loser Game 30
35. 1A - Winner Game 29
36. 1B - Winner Game 30
37. 1C - Winner Game 27
38. 1D - Winner Game 28

Semi-Final Round:
Day 6
39. Loser Game 33 - Loser Game 34 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th)
40. Winner Game 33 - Winner Game 34 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)
41. Loser Game 35 - Loser Game 36
42. Loser Game 37 - Loser Game 38
43. Winner Game 35 - Winner Game 36
44. Winner Game 37 - Winner Game 38

Final Round:
Day 7
45. Loser Game 41 - Loser Game 42 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
46. Winner Game 41 - Winner Game 42 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)
47. Loser Game 43 - Loser Game 44 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
48. Winner Game 43 - Winner Game 44 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

Games 25 through 48 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out.
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.4 World Championships Tournament - Women

BL 9.4.4.1 Draw
The draw for the World Championships Tournament will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking its place will be place on the lower line.
For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups: A, B, C or D.
First Line, the first, second, third and fourth qualified teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.
Second Line, the qualified teams from the World League (or from the World Cup or Olympic Games if applicable), the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the second qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Europe and the qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C and one into D.
Fourth Line, the qualified team from Africa, the first and second teams from Asia and the Host Country (if the Host Country has already been drawn, then the next ranked team from the World Cup or Olympic Games) will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.
After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.4.2 Schedule of Games (Women's Tournament)
Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.3.2
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.5 Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men

BL 9.4.5.1 Draw
The draw for the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament will be made two (2) months or as otherwise determined prior to the commencement of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Second Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Third Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fourth Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fifth Line, the remaining teams, if any, from the World Championships or the highest ranked teams from Europe and the next highest ranked teams from the Americas.

Sixth Line, the remaining teams, if any, being the next highest ranked team from the Americas, Asia or Europe and the next highest ranked team from the Americas, Asia or Europe.

Should there be no teams from the previous Championships to seed onto a Line then the highest ranked teams for Europe, Americas, Asia, Africa or Oceania if any, shall be drawn alternating between Group A and Group B.

After being divided into Group A and B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving of separate number of 1 to 6.

BL 9.4.5.2 Schedule of Games
Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.1.2.
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.6 Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women

BL 9.4.6.1 Draw
The draw for the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament will be made two (2) months or as otherwise determined prior to the commencement of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament.

FINA By Laws, valid as of 2.03.2015 37

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Second Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Third Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fourth Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fifth Line, the remaining teams, if any, from the World Championships and the highest ranked teams from Europe, Americas, Asia, Africa or Oceania.

Sixth Line, the remaining teams, if any, shall be drawn alternating between Groups A and B.

Should there be no teams from the previous Championships to seed onto a Line then the highest ranked teams for Europe, Americas, Asia, Africa or Oceania if any, shall be drawn alternating between Group A and Group B.

After being divided into Group A and Group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving of separate number of 1 to 6.

BL 9.4.6.2 Schedule of Games
Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.1.2.
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.7 World Junior Championships Tournament - Men

BL 9.4.7.1 Draw
The draw for the World Junior Championships will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Junior Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.

BL 9.4.7.1.1 Draw for sixteen (16) Teams
For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe, the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first qualified team from Africa, the second and third qualified teams from Americas, and the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.7.1.2 Draw for twenty (20) Teams
For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth, fifth and sixth qualified teams from Europe and the first qualified team from the Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first second and third qualified teams from the Americas and the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country, the fourth qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Africa and the second qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fifth Line, the fifth qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Asia and the second qualified team from Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to five (5).

BL 9.4.7.2 Schedule of Games (Men’s Tournament)

BL 9.4.7.2.1 Schedule for sixteen (16) Teams

Preliminary Round (First):

Four (4) groups of four (4) teams each from Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play a single robin round in each group.

Preliminary Round (Second):

The first placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D have a bye.
The second and third placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play against each other in a cross group format. The fourth placed teams in each of Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D form a new Group which consists of four (4) teams. They play for places 13 – 16 in a cross group format.

Day 4
25. 4A - 4B
26. 4C - 4D
27. 2A – 3B
28. 3A – 2B
29. 2C – 3D
30. 3C – 2D

Quarter Final Round:

Day 5
31. Loser Game 25 - Loser Game 26 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th)
32. Winner Game 25 - Winner Game 26 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)
33. Loser Game 27 - Loser Game 29
34. Loser Game 28 - Loser Game 30
35. 1A - Winner Game 29
36. 1B - Winner Game 30
37. 1C - Winner Game 27
38. 1D - Winner Game 28

Semi-Final Round:

Day 6
39. Loser Game 33 - Loser Game 34 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th)
40. Winner Game 33 - Winner Game 34 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)
41. Loser Game 35 - Loser Game 36
42. Loser Game 37 - Loser Game 38
43. Winner Game 35 - Winner Game 36
44. Winner Game 37 - Winner Game 38

Final Round:

Day 7
45. Loser Game 41 - Loser Game 42 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
46. Winner Game 41 - Winner Game 42 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)
47. Loser Game 43 - Loser Game 44 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
48. Winner Game 43 - Winner Game 44 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)
Games 25 through 48 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out.

BL 9.4.7.2.2 Schedule for twenty (20) Teams

Preliminary Round
Four (4) groups of five (5) teams each from Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play a single robin round in each group.

Eighth Final Round

The Eighth Final Round is to be played on the basis of two (2) groups, one (1) with twelve (12) teams and one (1) group with eight (8) teams on a cross-over format. Games will have Group A teams play Group D teams, and Group B teams play Group C teams.
The first placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D have a bye.

Day 6
For places 13 - 20
41. 4A - 5D
42. 4B - 5C
43. 5A - 4D
44. 5B - 4C

For places 1 - 12
45. 2A - 3D
46. 2B - 3C
47. 3A - 2D
48. 3B - 2C

Quarter Final Round and Semi-Final Round

Day 7
For places 13 - 20 (Semi Final Round)
49. Loser Game 41 - Loser Game 42
50. Winner Game 41 - Winner Game 42
51. Loser Game 43 - Loser Game 44
52. Winner Game 43 - Winner Game 44
For places 9 - 12 (Semi Final Round)
53. Loser Game 45 - Loser Game 46
54. Loser Game 47 - Loser Game 48

For places 1 - 8 (Quarter Final Round)
55. 1A - Winner Game 46
56. 1B - Winner Game 45
57. 1C - Winner Game 47
58. 1D - Winner Game 48

Semi Final-Round and Final Round

Day 8
For places 13 - 20 (Final Round)
59. Loser Game 49 - Loser Game 51 (Winner 19th, Loser 20th)
60. Winner Game 49 - Winner Game 51 (Winner 17th, Loser 18th)
61. Loser Game 50 - Loser Game 52 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th)
62. Winner Game 50 - Winner Game 52 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)

For places 9 - 12 (Final Round)
63. Loser Game 53 - Loser Game 54 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th)
64. Winner Game 53 - Winner Game 54 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)
For places 5 - 8 (Semi Final Round)
65. Loser Game 55 - Loser Game 57
66. Loser Game 56- Loser Game 58
For places 1 - 4 (Semi Final Round)
67. Winner Game 55 - Winner Game 57
68. Winner Game 56 - Winner Game 58

Final Round

Day 9
For places 5 - 8
69. Loser Game 65 - Loser Game 66 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
70. Winner Game 65 - Winner Game 66 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)

For places 1 - 4
71. Loser Game 67 - Loser Game 68 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
72. Winner Game 67 - Winner Game 68 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)
Games 41 through 72 must be played to a conclusion; accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out.
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

 

BL 9.4.8 World Junior Championships Tournament - Women

BL 9.4.8.1 Draw

The draw for the World Junior Championships will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Junior Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Europe and the first team qualified from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the second, third, fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the second and third qualified teams from the Americas, the first qualified from Asia and the first qualified team from Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.8.2 Schedule of Games (Women's Tournament)

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.7.2.1
The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

BL 9.4.9 World Youth Championships - Men

BL 9.4.9.1 Draw

The draw will be held as and when determined by the FINA Bureau but not later than two (2) months before the beginning of the World Championships and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.

BL 9.4.9.1.1 Draw for sixteen (16) Teams:

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.
First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe, the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first qualified team from Africa, the second and third qualified teams from Americas, and the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.
After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.9.1.2 Draw for twenty (20) teams:

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth, fifth and sixth qualified teams from Europe and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first, second and third qualified teams from the Americas, the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country, the fourth qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Africa and the second qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fifth Line, the fifth qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Asia and the second qualified team from Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to five (5).

BL 9.4.9.2 Schedule of Games (Men's Tournament)

Schedule of Games for sixteen (16) teams as in BL 9.4.7.2.1

Schedule of Games for twenty (20) teams as in BL 9.4.7.2.2

BL 9.4.10 World Youth Championships - Women

BL 9.4.10.1 Draw

The draw will be held as and when determined by the FINA Bureau but not later than two months before the beginning of the World Championships and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships, the first qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Europe and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the second, third, fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the second and third qualified teams from Americas, the first qualified team from Asia and the first qualified team Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.10.2 Schedule of Games (Women's Tournament)

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.7.2.1

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.