Scroll for more

Athletes

Vladimir
Morozov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 June 1992
Height
185 cm
Weight
83 kg
Residence
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Economics - University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training at age nine in Novosibirsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
As a child he loved boxing but his mother was not in favour of the sport as he had some vision problems. A friend took him to the pool saying there were free swimming lessons. After two weeks he was part of a newly formed training group. "I always loved water. My first coach saw talent from the beginning as well as high results."
Club / Team
Trojan Swim Club: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Name of coach
David Salo [club], USA
Training Regime
He incorporates CrossFit into his training regime.

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Shanghai, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sizzling Siberian, Morozov Machine (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Surfing, skiing, beach volleyball, cars, investing. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x100m freestyle relay at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russian Federation. (russwimming.ru, 25 Dec 2015)

In 2014 he received the Silver Deer Award from the Federation of Sports Journalists in Russian Federation, given to the 10 best athletes of the year. (vlg-media.ru, 23 Dec 2014)

He received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade] in Russian Federation, in recognition of his performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (kremlin.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

He was named 2011 Pacific-10 Conference [Pac-10] Newcomer of the Year in the United States of America. (usctrojans.com, 22 Apr 2013)

He was named 2010 Swimming World High School Swimmer of the Year in the United States of America. (usctrojans.com, 22 Apr 2013)
Ambitions
To create his own swimming club. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Other information
MOVING TO UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
At age 14 he moved with his mother from Russian Federation to Torrance, CA, United States of America. He initially wanted to compete for a spot on the US team for the 2012 Olympic Games in London, but was told he would not be able to obtain citizenship before the Games. Instead he contacted coaches of the Russian Federation and attended their Olympic trials in 2011, and was successful in making the team. (latimes.com, 30 Mar 2013)