Scroll for more

Athletes

Oussama
Mellouli
TunisiaTunisia, TUN
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 February 1984
Height
192 cm
Residence
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Arabic, English, French, Italian
Higher education
Computer Engineering, Computer Science - University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He used to go swimming at a local pool in La Marsa, Tunisia.
Why this sport?
He began swimming because of his mother. "We were a modest family with no tradition of sport whatsoever. My parents to this day can't swim. But my mother wanted us to know how to. She saw a kid drown one summer and wanted her kids to be able to swim."
Club / Team
Trojan Swim Club: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Name of coach
Samir Bouchlaghem [national], TUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Ous, The Tunisian Torpedo, The Shark of Mediterranean, (sports-reference.com, 2012; arenainternational.com, 30 Nov 2010; swimmersdaily.com, 11 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Muhammad Ali. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 02 Aug 2015)
Injuries
He sustained a left shoulder injury during the 2017/18 season. (swimmersdaily.com, 11 Mar 2018)

He withdrew from the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, due to an injury he suffered in training. (Twitter profile, 12 Jul 2017; swimswam.com, 12 Jul 2017)

His training was disrupted ahead of the 2012 Olympic Games in London by a shoulder injury. (theglobeandmail.com, 17 Jul 2012; nbcolympics.com, 06 Jul 2012)

His training was disrupted ahead of the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing due to a double slipped disc in his back. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 01 Mar 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2018 he was inducted into the Hall of Fame of the University of Southern California in Los Angeles, CA, United States of America. (leaders.com.tn, 24 May 2018)

He was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] 2012 Male Open Water Swimmer of the Year. (FINA, 04 Jan 2013)

He was named Tunisian Sportsperson of the Year in 2003 and 2004. (fanoos.com, 30 Nov 2010)
Other information
FURTHER STUDIES
He has also studied for a master's degree in higher education administration at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles, CA, United States of America, and for a master's degree in business administration and finance at Essex Business School in Colchester, England. (LinkedIn profile, 2018)

QATAR ACADEMY
In 2014 he set up the Oussama Mellouli Swimming Academy for young swimmers in Qatar. "I know I can play an important role in the development of swimming in the region. [The academy] is not only performance driven, but also water safety driven. If we can provide an environment where parents can give their kids the gift of swimming and learning water safety, I think I would have accomplished a goal of mine that goes beyond the medals and glory of sports." (fina.org, 27 Aug 2014; swimvortex.com, 28 Mar 2014; aspetar.com, 15 Nov 2015)

HISTORIC ACHIEVEMENTS
By winning gold in the men's 10km open water event and bronze in the men's 1500m freestyle at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, he became the first swimmer to claim medals in both open water and pool swimming at the same Olympic Games. He also became the first male swimmer from Africa to win an individual swimming gold medal at the Olympic Games, following his victory in 1500m freestyle at the 2008 Games in Beijing. (theglobeandmail.com, 17 Jul 2012; foxnews.com, 10 Aug 2012; bcn2013.com, 04 Jun 2013; SportsDeskOnline, 02 Jun 2018)

SUSPENSION
In November 2016 he tested positive for a banned stimulant at a competition in the United States of America. The disciplinary commission of the Tunisian Swimming Federation [FTN] concluded that he had not taken the drug to enhance his swimming performance and sanctioned him with a reprimand and warning. In March 2007 the International Swimming Federation [FINA] appealed the FTN's decision, and requested a two-year ban. The Court of Arbitration for Sport [CAS] concluded that the case was one of negligence and he received an 18-month suspension, retroactively beginning on 30 November 2006, and was stripped of his competition results from the date of the incident. (grg51.typepad.com, 16 Aug 2008; tas-cas.org, 30 Nov 2010)