Scroll for more

Athletes

Charles
Houchin
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 November 1987
Height
188 cm
Residence
Raleigh, NC, USA
Occupation
Coach, Director
Languages
English
Higher education
Sport Management - University of Michigan: Ann Arbor, MI, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
"I always did what my brother did - I followed him into the pool."

General Interest

Nicknames
Charlie (Facebook profile, 20 Oct 2014)
Famous relatives
His parents, Eddy and Jane, were both All-American swimmers at North Carolina State University. His older brother Joe has competed in swimming at George Mason University. (usaswimming.org, 19 Nov 2010; usaswimming.org, 22 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in September 2014 to focus on his business interests with his swimming technology company, Hydroxphere. His main development is an app named 'Meet Central'. The app supports the organisation of swim meets reducing the number of volunteers required. "Being able to leverage my experience in the sport and share that through technology has been a lot of fun." (Twitter profile, 28 Nov 2015; Facebook profile, 20 Oct 2014; hydroxphere.com, 01 Jan 2014; 18 Jul 2015; charliehouchin.com, 05 Sep 2014)

FOUNDER MEMBER
He is one of the founder members of the Seal Innovation Swim Team in Cary, NC, United States. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 10 Aug 2014)