Scroll for more

Athletes

Katinka
Hosszú
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 May 1989
Height
175 cm
Weight
68 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Shane Tusup
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, Hungarian
Higher education
Psychology - University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five in Baja, Hungary.
Why this sport?
She was made to learn how to swim and stayed in the sport afterwards.
Club / Team
Iron Aquatics: Hungary
Name of coach
Shane Tusup [personal, husband], USA, from 2012

General Interest

Nicknames
Katka, Iron Lady (fina.org, 10 Nov 2013; NF, 24 Mar 2007)
Hobbies
Basketball, reading. (mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her grandfather Laszlo Bakos. (edition.cnn.com, 11 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Krisztina Egerszegi. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 15 Apr 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named International Swimming Federation [FINA] Female Swimmer of the Year in 2014, 2015 and 2016. (edition.cnn.com, 11 Jul 2017)

She was named European Swimming League [LEN] Female Swimmer of the Year in 2013, 2014 and 2015. (swimswam.com, 07 Jan 2016)

She was named Female Athlete of the Year by the Hungarian Olympic Committee in 2009, 2013 and 2014. (swimswam.com, 20 Dec 2014; usctrojans.com, 01 Oct 2010)
Famous relatives
Her father Istvan was a basketball player who received 200 caps with the Hungarian national team. Her older brothers have played professional basketball in Hungary. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 15 Apr 2015; NF, 24 Mar 2007)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimswam.com, 30 Jul 2017)
Other information
SWIMMERS UNION
In 2017 she set up the Global Association of Professional Swimmers [GAPS]. The union, which had the support of 29 professional swimmers from around the globe on its launch, aims to give athletes a voice on the direction the sport is heading and any future rule changes. Just prior to GAPS being formed, Hosszu had written an open letter to the International Swimming Federation [FINA] criticising rule changes that allowed medallists from the Olympic Games and world championships to pass straight through the preliminary rounds at World Cup events. "At first it may seem a bit scary, but this is the time for us, the swimmers, to do something about the future of our sport. We wouldn't need to be pioneers, there are so many inspiring examples from other sports before us." (swimswam.com, 20 Oct 2017, 21 Jun 2017)