Scroll for more

Athletes

Spyridon
Gianniotis
GreeceGreece, GRE
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 February 1980
Height
185 cm
Weight
78 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Ismini
Residence
Athens, GRE
Languages
English, Greek

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming lessons at age five.
Why this sport?
His mother had been involved in swimming and enrolled him in lessons.

General Interest

Nicknames
Spyros, Spiros (Facebook profile, 16 Oct 2016; FINA Aquatic World Magazine, 12 Jun 2011)
Hobbies
Meeting friends for coffee. (FINA Aquatic World Magazine, 12 Jun 2011)
Most influential person in career
His family, and coach Nikos Gemelos. (andro.gr, 16 Dec 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Whatever you put your mind to can be realised." (zappit.gr, 21 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was voted 2012 Greek Athlete of the Year by a poll of Greek sports journalists. (olympiacos.org, 10 Dec 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in August 2016 after winning a silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "Every single metre of the training, every single day and hour, it's just come down to the perfect moment. I think that's a really good way to go." (thenationalherald.com, 16 Aug 2016)

FAMILY BACKGROUND
He was born in England to an English mother and moved to Greece at age three. (FINA Aquatic World Magazine, 12 Jun 2011; 10kswimmer.com, 10 Sep 2008)

TORCH BEARER
He was the first torch bearer for the 2012 Olympic Games in London, beginning at the Temple of Hera in Ancient Olympia where the torch was lit using the sun's rays. (insidethegames.biz, 26 Mar 2012)

Related content