Scroll for more

Athletes

Missy
Franklin
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 May 1995
Height
188 cm
Weight
77 kg
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - University of California: Berkeley, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in classes with her mother at age six months.
Why this sport?
Her mother was afraid of the water and decided she would teach Franklin how to swim from when she was a baby. "All I remember is I just loved swimming more than anything. I loved being in the water more than on land because I was so comfortable in it."
Club / Team
California Aquatics: United States
Name of coach
Dave Durden [club]

General Interest

Nicknames
Missy the Missile (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Reading, dancing, spending time with friends. (Facebook page, 15 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Natalie Coughlin. (usaswimming.org, 19 Nov 2010)
Injuries
She required surgery on her left shoulder in January 2017 due to bursitis, and soon after returning to the water needed an operation on her right shoulder for the same issue. She missed the 2017 US Championships in Indianapolis, Indiana, as she was still recovering from the procedures. Her absence at the US Championships also ruled her out of the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 12 Jun 2017)

She suffered a back injury prior to the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships, but was still able to compete at the event. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 26 Sep 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I feel like a part of swimming is that your swimming talks for you. That it's okay to be humble outside of the pool, but be cocky when you're swimming. I feel like when I dive into the water, then that's all that matters." (thepostgame.com, 07 Jul 2011)
Awards and honours
She won the Honda-Broderick Cup in June 2015. The award is given to the top female athlete across all sports in the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] in the United States of America. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 30 Jun 2015)

She was named the Golden Goggle Female Athlete of the Year in 2011 and 2012. In 2015 she was part of the US women's 4x200m relay team that was named Relay Team of the Year at the Golden Goggle Awards. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 23 Nov 2015; espn.go.com, 21 Nov 2011)

She was named the 2014 Laureus Sportswoman of the Year. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 24 Dec 2014)

She was named the 2013 Sportswoman of the Year by the Women's Sports Foundation. (AP, 17 Oct 2013)

She won the 2012 James E. Sullivan Award. The honour is presented to the top US amateur athlete each year. (mercurynews.com, 17 Apr 2013)

She was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Female Swimmer of the Year in 2011 and 2012. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 01 Feb 2016; FINA, 04 Jan 2013)
Famous relatives
Her father played college football in the 1960s at St. Mary's University in Halifax, NS, Canada. He was drafted by the Canadian Football League's Toronto Argonauts, but he went back to school to study instead. (denverpost.com, 29 Jun 2008)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (12news.com, 23 Nov 2016)
Other information
RIO DISAPPOINTMENT
Although she won gold in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she failed to reach the final in the two individual events she entered. "Rio was one of the hardest experiences I've ever had to face. To put in that much work, that much time, make so many sacrifices and falling so short of where I knew I was capable of being is just heart wrenching and soul shaking. I am still taking many lessons away from this experience, and believe I will continue to do so for a very long time. The largest lesson I've learned thus far is that I'm much stronger than I ever thought I was capable of being." (SportsDeskOnline, 18 Aug 2017; excellesports.com, 04 Oct 2016)

TURNING PRO AND COLLEGE RETURN
After turning professional in March 2015, she left the University of California Berkeley in the United States of America in order to return to Colorado to train with coach Todd Schmitz. She had first been coached by Schmitz at age seven. After the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she went back to college to train under Dave Durden at the University of California Berkeley. She took some online classes first, with the plan of enrolling on-campus in the spring semester of 2017. "I've never enjoyed going to practice so much. They're incredible teammates [University of California Berkeley], they work so hard every single day. It's just such a fun group." (usatoday.com, 24 Nov 2016; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 19 Jan 2016; mercurynews.com, 26 May 2015)

FILM
The film 'Touch the Wall' depicted her build-up to the 2012 Olympic Games in London and was released in November 2014 at the Denver Film Festival in Colorado, United States of America. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 21 Oct 2014)

INTERNATIONAL FIRST
At the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, she became the first female swimmer to win six gold medals at a single edition of the world championships. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Aug 2013)

AMBASSADOR
In April 2014 she began serving as an ambassador for the Laureus Sport for Good Foundation. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 06 Oct 2015)