FINA Communication Department

The sixth leg of the FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup 2017, marking the start of Cluster #3, in Beijing (CHN) this weekend was highlighted by more victories for World champions Sarah Sjostrom of Sweden, Chad Le Clos (RSA) and Katinka Hosszu (HUN).

South Africa's Chad Le Clos, currently leading the overall ranking with 360 points, grabbed three golds over the two-day competition: He was the best in the 200m free (1:41.81), and the 50/100 fly (22.22, 49.18).

Morozov took gold in the men's 100m individual medley in 50.36 seconds, 0.06 seconds shy of the world record. Michael Andrew of the United States came to second with a world junior record of 51.86. Morozov also won the sprint race in 20.83.

China did not disappoint this weekend at the Water Cube as Wang Jianjiahe topped the 400m and 800m freestyle, breaking each time a World Junior record in respectively 3:59.69 and 8:12.30.

Ji Xinjie, Xu Jiayu and Zhang Yufei added to their country's success by winning the men's 400m free (3:39.20), the men's 50m back (23.09) and the men's 200m fly (2:05.02).

Yasuhiro Koseki of Japan won the 100 and 200m breast in 56.75 and 2:03.43 respectively. Daiya Seto clinched gold in the 400m IM (3:58.20) and Ryosuke Irie touched home first in the 200m back to give Japan its fourth gold of the meet.

Sarah Sjostrom pocketed the gold medals in three events: the 50m and 100m free and the 100m fly, making a triple her a triple champion this weekend. She is leading the women's ranking with an incredible 515 points.

Jamaica's Alia Atkinson continued to perform her best and claimed victory in the 200m breast in 2:19.58 and the 50m breast in 29.57.

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) was the best in the women's 100/200m IM. She clocked excellent times of 57.50 in the 100m and 2:04.64 in the 200m. The Hungarian legend also won the 100m back in 56.34, beating Emily Seebohm of Australia in the very first race of the meet on Friday.

After her silver medal, Emily Seebohm added the 50m back gold to her Beiing tally, by winning in 26.28.

The mixed relay were respectively won by China on Day 1 (4x50m medley in 1:39.10) and Australia on Day 2 (4x50 free in 1:30.81).

All detailed results are available here & daily races reports can be read here.

Winners in Beijing (CHN)

50m free: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.83; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.40
100m free: Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 51.25
200m free: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:41.81
400m free: Men - Ji Xinjie (CHN) 3:39.20; Women - Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) 3:59.69 (world junior record)
800m free: Women - Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) 8:12.30 (world junior record)
50m back: Men - Xu Jiayu (CHN) 23.09; Women - Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.28
100m back: Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 56.34 seconds
200m back: Men - Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:50.24
50m breast: Women - Alia Atkinson (JAM) 29.57
100m breast: Men - Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 56.75
200m breast: Men - Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 2:03.43; Women - Alia Atkinson (JAM) 2:19.58
50m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 22.22
100m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.18; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 55.60
200m fly: Women - Zhang Yufei (CHN) 2:05.02
100m IM: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 50.36; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.50
200m IM: Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:04.64
400m IM: Men - Daiya Seto (JPN) 3:58.20

Mixed relay 4x50m medley: 1. China, 1:39.10; 2. Australia, 1:40.08; 3. Netherlands, 1:40.99
Mixed relay 4x50m free: 1. Australia 1:30.81; 2. China 1:31.37; 3. Netherlands 1:31.97

Overall 2017 World Cup ranking after Beijing

Women
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 515
2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 404
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 227

Men
1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 360
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 237
3. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 210

Cluster #3 leaders

Women
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 69
2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 45
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 45

Men
1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 48
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 48
3. Daiya Seto (JPN) 36

FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup 2017 calendar

Cluster 1
Moscow (RUS) – August 2-3
Berlin (GER) – August 6-7
Eindhoven (NED) – August 11-12

Cluster 2
Hong Kong (HKG) – September 30-October 1
Doha (QAT) – October 4-5

Cluster 3
Beijing (CHN) – November 10-11
Tokyo (JPN) – November 14-15
Singapore (SGP) – November 18-19