Giannis Korakis

Russia, Canada, Brazil and Spain are the last four teams that took the tickets to the quarter finals of the World Women’s Junior Championship (Volos) in the games of day 4.In the most important match, Spain beat Australia (11-9), leading the score from the beginning and playing enormously well in defence.Brazil took a notorious qualification to the quarter finals, beating Japan (12-9) in a game where the Asians were competitive till the third period. Canada dominated Mexico, winning easily (20-3).Russia beat easily New Zealand (18-10) and will fight for a place to the semi-finals.Nederlands had no problem against Ukraine (30-4) and will play for the rankings 13-14, as Great Britain who obtained a victory against South Africa (10-4).Ukraine and South Africa will battle for the places 15-16.

The matches in details:

Places 1-12

RUSSIA- NEW ZEALAND 18-10 (4-2, 5-2, 4-2, 5-4)
RUSSIA (A.Gaidukov): Zubkova 6, Kolmakova 3, Τrotskaya 2, Simanovich 2, Ryzhkova 2, Poliakova 1, Kravchenko 1, Borisova 1
NEW ΖΕALAND (A. Biro):  Harman 3, Ferigo 2, Tobin 1, Mc Kenty 1, Carevich 1, Nicholson,1, Dance 1

Extra player: RUS (4/5), NZL (4/6)
Penalties: RUS (2/2), NZL (0/0)
Referees: La Marque (RSA), Taylor (GBR)

 


RUS vs NED ©HELLENIC SWIMMING FEDERATION

JAPAN- BRAZIL 9-12 (3-4, 3-1, 1-3, 2-4)
JAPAN (K. Ol):  Niizawa 3, Yoshizato 2, Kazama 2, Funaki 1, Suzuki 1.
BRAZIL (P. Oaten): Chiappini 5, Rivas 4, Abla 2, Duarte 1.

Extra player: JPN: 3/7 , BRA: 2/6
Penalties: JPN: 0/0 , BRA:0/0
Referees: Varkonyi (HUN)- Zhang (CHN)

CANADA- MEXICO 20-3 (3-0, 8-1, 4-2, 5-0)
CANADA (D. Paradelo): Christmas 5, Crevier 4 , Paul 3, Wright 2, McKelvey 2, Matthews 2, Myers 1, Momen 1.
MEXICO (K. Alfaro): Ramos 2, Ortega 1. 

Extra player:  CAN: 3/5, MEX:2/8
Penalties: CAN: 0/0 , MEX: 0/0
Referees:  Dreval (RUS)-Waldow (NZL)

AUSTRALIA-SPAIN 9-11 (2-3, 2-3, 2-4, 2-1)
AUSTRALIA (Ed. Denis): Zimmerman 3 , Casey 2, Sogaard-Andersen 2, Steere 1, Ruffin 1.
SPAIN (Χ. Perez): Irene Gonzalez 4, Crespi 3, Forca  2, Ortiz 2.
Extra player: AUS: 7/15, ESP: 4/10
Penalties: AUS: 1/1 , ESP: 0/0
Referees: Garibaldi (ARG)-Florestano (BRA)

Places 13-16

GREAT BRITAIN- SOUTH AFRICA 10-4 (1-0, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1)
GREAT BRITAIN (T. Nousios): Tasker 5, Howe 1, Rogers 1, Huck 1, Tafazoli 1, Grimes 1
SOUTH AFRICA (B. Manson): Penney 2, Van Der Walt 1, Schreuder 1

Extra player:  GBR (4/10), RSA (2/5)
Penalties: GBR (0/0), RSA (0/0)
Referees: Βyelyevtsov (UKR), Morybayashi (JPN)

NETHERLANDS-UKRAINE 30-4 (8-0, 10-1, 5-2, 7-1)
NETHERLANDS (G. Schottlans): Rogge 9, Κeuning 6, Rozeboom 6, Van Rijn 5, Aan 2, Mulder 1, Koolhaas 1
UKRAINE (M. Lebediev): Τelypko 1, Bulakh 1, Fedutenko 2

Extra player: ΝED (5/8), UKR (2/4)
Penalties: NED (0/0), UΚR (0/0)
Referees: Μauss (GER), Kunikova (SKV)
 
 
Tomorrow the games will be held:
9:00   South Africa- Ukraine (places 15/16)
10:20 Great Britain-Netherlands (places 13/14)
11:40 New Zealand-Mexico (places 9/12)
13:00 Japan- Australia (places 9/12)
16:00 Hungary-Spain (places 1/8)
17:20 Italy-Russia (places 1/8)
18:40 USA-Brazil (places 1/8)
20:00 Greece-Canada (places 1/8)