Qualifying Events
Men
12-28 Jul 19 18th FINA World Championships 2019 Republic of Korea Gwangju (KOR)
18-23 Jun 19 2019 FINA Water Polo World League  Serbia Belgrade (SRB)
26 Jul - 11 Aug 19 Pan American Games Peru Lima (PER)
Feb 2020 Asia Water Polo Championships Kazakhstan Astana (KAZ)
22-29 Mar 20 FINA Men’s Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2020 Netherlands Rotterdam (NED)
TBC Oceania – Continental Selection TBC
TBC European Championships TBC
TBC Africa – Continental Selection TBC
Women
12-28 Jul 19 18th FINA World Championships 2019 Republic of Korea Gwangju (KOR)
04-09 Jun 19 2019 FINA Water Polo World League  Hungary Budapest (HUN)
26 Jul - 11 Aug 19 Pan American Games Peru Lima (PER)
Feb 2020 Asia Water Polo Championships Kazakhstan Astana (KAZ)
Feb/Mar 20 FINA Women’s Olympic Games Qualification Tournament TBC
TBC Oceania – Continental Selection TBC
TBC European Championships TBC
TBC Africa – Continental Selection TBC

  

Procedure

Qual. System (eng)

 

Officials
Referee with Team United States of America - USA Michael GOLDENBERG
Referee with Team Spain - ESP Xevi BUCH
Referee with Team Italy - ITA Alessandro SEVERO
Referee with Team Serbia - SRB Vojin PUTNIKOVIC
Referee with Team Japan - JPN Asumi TSUZAKI
Referee with Team Australia - AUS Nicola Mendy JOHNSON
Referee with Team Canada - CAN Marie-Claude DESLIERES
Referee with Team Greece - GRE Georgios STAVRIDIS *
Referee with Team Croatia - CRO Nenad PERIS *
Referee with Team Hungary - HUN György KUN *
Referee with Team Montenegro - MNE Stanko IVANOSKI *
Referee with Team Kazakhstan - KAZ Viktor SALNICHENKO *
Referee with Team People's Republic of China - CHN Liang ZHANG *
Referee with Team Netherlands - NED Michiel ZWART *
Referee with Team Russian Federation - RUS Sergey NAUMOV *
Referee with Team Germany - GER Frank OHME *
Referee with Team France - FRA Sébastien DERVIEUX *
Referee with Team South Africa - RSA Dion WILLIS *
Referee with Team Romania - ROU Adrian ALEXANDRESCU *
Referee with Team New Zealand - NZL John WALDOW *
Neutral Referee Slovenia - SLO Boris MARGETA
Neutral Referee Argentina - ARG German MÖLLER
Neutral Referee Uruguay - URU Daniel DANERS CHAO
Neutral Referee Switzerland - SUI Ursula WENGENROTH

* If team is not qualified becomes additional Neutral Referee

Desk Officials
VIDEO ANALYSES Croatia - CRO Mladen RAK
VIDEO ANALYSES Spain - ESP Jeume TEIXIDÓ
VIDEO ASSISTANT REF. Kazakhstan - KAZ Sergey DROZDOV
VIDEO ASSISTANT REF. Kazakhstan - KAZ Alexandr SHERSHNEV