Qualification Procedure

Qualification Procedure (EN) - Updated 29 May 2020

Qualification Procedure (FR) - Updated 29 May 2020

 

Qualifying Events
12-28 Jul 2019 African, Asian and Oceania Qualification at FINA World Championships 2019 Republic of Korea Gwangju (KOR)
04 - 07 Mar 2021 FINA Artistic Swimming Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2021 Japan Tokyo (JPN)
10-12 May 2019 Artistic Swimming Champions Cup Russian Federation St. Petersburg (RUS)
26 Jul - 11 Aug 2019 Pan American Games Peru Lima (PER)

 

Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games Artistic Swimming Qualified Teams
Teams (10)

Continent National Federations Criteria Confirmed
Africa Egypt Continental Champion Yes
Americas Canada Continental Champion Yes
Asia Japan Continental Champion Yes
Europe Russia Continental Champion Yes
Oceania Australia Continental Champion Yes
Asia China FINA WCH Yes
Europe Ukraine FINA WCH Yes
    TBC  
    TBC  
    TBC  

 

Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games Artistic Swimming Qualified Duets
Duets (22)
*place to be re-assigned according to the rules.

Continent National Federations Criteria Confirmed
Africa Egypt From the team Yes
Americas Canada From the team Yes
Asia Japan From the team Yes
Europe Russia From the team Yes
Oceania Australia From the team Yes
Asia China From the team Yes
Europe Ukraine From the team Yes
TBC TBC From the team  
TBC TBC From the team  
TBC TBC From the team  
Africa South Africa Continental Champion Yes
Americas Mexico Continental Champion To be confirmed
Asia Kazakhstan Continental Champion Yes
Europe Spain Continental Champion Yes
Oceania New Zealand Continental Champion Not attending*
1 TBC Qualifying event  
2 TBC Qualifying event  
3 TBC Qualifying event  
4 TBC Qualifying event  
5 TBC Qualifying event  
6 TBC Qualifying event  
7 TBC Qualifying event  

  

Officials
ITO Egypt - EGY Manal HASSAN
ITO Australia - AUS Maryna KHOLOD
ITO People's Republic of China - CHN Luo XI
ITO Japan - JPN Tomoko YAMADA
ITO Republic of Korea - KOR Young Hwa JUNG
ITO Kazakhstan - KAZ Aliya KARIMOVA
ITO Canada - CAN Nancy REED
ITO Argentina - ARG Gabriela VIGILINO
ITO United States of America - USA Betty HAZLE
ITO Venezuela - VEN Marlon FALCON
ITO Spain - ESP Ana Mallol POYATO
ITO Greece - GRE Eleni KOUGIA
ITO Italy - ITA Pierangela LUPI
ITO Netherlands - NED Andida BOUMA
ITO Russian Federation - RUS Elena TCARKOVA
ITO Ukraine - UKR Anastasiya PETRENKO
Music Manager Italy - ITA Giuseppe DI PRIMA
Chief Recorder Russian Federation - RUS Tatiana GALKOVA