Scroll for more

Athletes

Lijun
Zu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 November 1989
Height
188 cm
Family
Wife Li Xue
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up open water swimming in 2006.
Club / Team
People's Liberation Army [PLA] : China

General Interest

Nicknames
Iron Man (shareapp.cyol.com, 25 Oct 2019)
Hobbies
Playing online games. (Weibo profile, 19 Jan 2019)
Most influential person in career
His wife Li Xue. (sohu.com, 31 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
Syrian open water swimmer Saleh Mohammad. (shareapp.cyol.com, 25 Oct 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he received a First Class Athlete Medal from the General Administration of Sport of China. (gztyw.gov.cn, 11 Jan 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (shareapp.cyol.com, 25 Oct 2019)
Other information
TAKING A BREAK
He took a break from the sport after the 2017 Chinese National Games and returned to competition in 2019. (shareapp.cyol.com, 25 Oct 2019)