Scroll for more

Athletes

Zsuzsanna
Jakabos
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 April 1989
Height
185 cm
Family
Husband Ivan Petrov
Residence
Gyor, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German, Hungarian
Higher education
Human Resources - Alexander Wekerle Business School: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing at age eight.
Why this sport?
She showed an interest in the water from a young age, so her parents encouraged her take lessons.
Club / Team
Gyori Uszo SE: Hungary
Name of coach
Csaba Sos [national], HUN; Ivan Petrov [husband, club]

General Interest

Nicknames
Zsu (Facebook profile, 17 Aug 2020)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Krisztina Egerszegi. (mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)
Injuries
She underwent shoulder surgery in 2013 due to chronic inflammation. (fina-budapest2017.com, 21 Jun 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2008 she was presented with the Bronze Cross of Merit of the Hungarian Republic. (zsujakabos.com, 01 Sep 2012)

She was named the 2005 Hungarian Swimmer of the Year. (zsujakabos.com, 01 Sep 2012)
Other sports
She has represented Hungary in life saving and competed at the 2018 World Championships in Adelaide, SA, Australia. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Feb 2020)
Famous relatives
Her husband Ivan Petrov has served as her coach, while her brother-in-law Arpad Petrov served as Hungarian swimmer Katinka Hosszu's coach between 2018 and 2019. (swimswam.com, 27 Nov 2019; nemzetisport.hu, 22 Sep 2019; gyorplusz.hu, 02 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games. (mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)