Scroll for more

Athletes

Živko
Gocic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 August 1982
Height
193 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Svetlana, son Bogdan
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English, Hungarian, Serbian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age nine.
Club / Team
Szolnoki Vizilabda SC: Hungary
Name of coach
Sandor Cseh [club], HUN
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Yugoslavia

General Interest

Nicknames
Zileta, Zile (mondo.rs, 03 Dec 2016; alo.rs, 21 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (mozzartsport.com, 30 May 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2015 he received the Majska Nagrada Award from the Sports Association of Serbia. (srbijadanas.com, 23 May 2015)
Ambitions
To stay involved in water polo after his retirement. (Al Jazeera Balkans YouTube channel, 30 Sep 2016)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
He retired from the Serbian national team after winning gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "The Olympic gold was the greatest medal for me. It is the pinnacle of my career. I can't find the right words to say how happy and proud I am that I was a part of this team and I led it as team captain." (Al Jazeera Balkans YouTube channel, 30 Sep 2016)

COACH
In 2017 he began coaching the Serbian national junior water polo team. "I am preparing myself for what is waiting for me when I end my playing career." (mozzartsport.com, 30 May 2017)