Scroll for more

Athletes

Yolane
Kukla
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 September 1995
Height
168 cm
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She learned to swim at age two and took up competitive swimming at age 12.
Why this sport?
She started focusing seriously on swimming after injuring her knee while doing gymnastics.
Club / Team
Somerset Swim Club: Australia
Name of coach
Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Pan Pacific Games
Location
Irvine, CA, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Yo, Yo-Yo (swimming.org.au, 2011; swimswam.com, 29 Mar 2010)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Brooke Hanson. (olympics.com.au, 24 Mar 2012)
Injuries
She seriously injured her knee in 2007 while practising gymnastics. (swimswam.com, 29 Mar 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but the moments that take our breath away." (swimming.org.au, 2011)
Awards and honours
She was named Age Swimmer of the Year at the 2014 Swimming Western Australia Awards. (inmycommunity.com.au, 17 Jun 2014)

She was presented with the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in the 2014 Australia Day Honours list. (insidethegames.biz, 26 Jan 2014)
Famous relatives
Her sister Gabrielle has represented Australia in rowing. She was ranked fourth in the lightweight quadruple sculls at the 2010 U23 World Championships in Brest, Belarus. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Aug 2017; swimming.org.au, 2011)
Other information
YOUNGEST
In 2010, at age 14 years and 175 days, she became the youngest swimmer to be selected to the Australian team since Ian Thorpe in 1997. (foxtel.com.au, 2010)