Scroll for more

Athletes

Yannick
Agnel
FranceFrance, FRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 June 1992
Height
201 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Mulhouse, FRA
Languages
English, French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in the year 2000 in Nimes, France.
Why this sport?
A neighbour in Nimes spotted him swimming in the family pool, and he advised his parents to enrol him in a club.

General Interest

Nicknames
The French Dolphin (francetoday.com, 17 Oct 2012)
Hobbies
Reading, writing. (lejdd.fr, 28 Aug 2010)
Injuries
He suffered a bout of pleurisy [inflammation of the lining around the lungs] in June 2015 ruling him out of the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russia. He was expected to return to training in mid-August 2015. (swimswam.com, 29 Jun 2015)

He suffered from a bout of pneumonia in 2011. (swimswam.com, 29 Jun 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Sometimes I wonder why I put in all this daily effort in the pool. But when you participate at a big event, you understand the beauty of sport. It's great, it's intense, and we love it." (francesoir.fr, 27 Sep 2011)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2012 and 2013 Male European Swimmer of the Year by the European Swimming League [LEN]. (insidethegames.biz, 02 Dec 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from swimming after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sports.orange.fr, 26 Sep 2016)

NAME ORIGIN
He was named after French tennis player Yannick Noah. (bcn2013.com, 04 Jun 2013)